TBA LEICESTER LIMITED
Get an alert when TBA LEICESTER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+171.3% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£4M
+39.7% vs 2023
Employees
106
+1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£7M
+34% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TBA LEICESTER LIMITED 2017-05-08 → present
- CENTRAL SYSTEMS & AUTOMATION LIMITED 1988-01-04 → 2017-05-08
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,693,345 | — | — | — | £6,293,114 | £9,638,028 | |
| Operating profit | £127,765 | — | — | — | -£9,937,037 | -£5,916,911 | |
| Profit before tax | £127,765 | — | — | -£1,395,765 | -£10,409,426 | -£6,868,924 | |
| Net profit | £120,442 | — | — | -£1,399,910 | -£8,298,928 | -£5,470,111 | |
| Cash | £1,694,002 | — | — | £253,083 | £780,283 | £2,117,256 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,890,178 | — | — | £1,927,557 | -£2,613,598 | -£3,570,512 | |
| Net assets | £1,887,235 | — | — | £1,927,557 | -£6,371,371 | -£3,841,482 | |
| Equity | £1,887,235 | £2,901,043 | £3,327,467 | £1,927,557 | -£6,371,371 | -£3,841,482 | |
| Average employees | 81 | — | — | 99 | 105 | 106 | |
| Wages | £3,533,295 | — | — | £4,376,107 | £5,629,086 | £6,292,811 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.7% | — | — | — | -157.9% | -61.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.6% | — | — | — | -131.9% | -56.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.8% | — | — | — | 380.2% | 165.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.37x | 0.68x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -20.93x | -6.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bright Grahame Murray
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors are required to consider the application of the going concern concept when signing financial statements. The principal element required to meet the test is sufficient liquidity for a period of at least twelve months subsequent to the date of signing the accounts, The company forecasts it will have sufficient liquidity. In doing so the directors have funding by way of a letter of support from a fellow group company confirming its provision of financial support for a 12 month period from the date of approval of the balance sheet. The company is also in negotiations with its parent company to receive a significant capital contribution which would ensure that its balance sheet is restored to a net assets position.”
Significant events
- “Despite being a challenging and difficult year due to the war in Israel and economic recession the Company had another decent year in 1 out of 5 sectors in which it operates. During the year the Warehouse business continued its recent revenue growth, as a result of the Company concentrating on its core activities. Service revenue remained steady for the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKAIG, Andrew | Secretary | 2015-10-01 | — | — |
| MCKAIG, Andrew | Director | — | Dec 1961 | British |
| VANHANEN, Juha | Director | 2018-09-27 | Feb 1969 | Finnish |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINS, Martin Charles | Secretary | — | 2015-10-01 |
| COHEN, Eric I | Director | 2014-03-10 | 2017-01-04 |
| COLLINS, Martin Charles | Director | — | 2015-10-01 |
| HOFFMANN, Klaus-Peter | Director | 2014-03-10 | 2018-09-27 |
| LAIT, David William | Director | — | 2014-01-13 |
| MAHLBERG, Mika | Director | 2017-01-04 | 2023-11-09 |
| PANKAKOSKI, Juha | Director | 2023-11-21 | 2024-12-27 |
| SHEPHERD, Christopher John | Director | — | 2010-08-17 |
| TULOKAS, Marko Tapani | Director | 2025-01-09 | 2025-06-27 |
| VAN TIL, Klaas-Pieter | Director | 2014-01-13 | 2024-12-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konecranes Oyj | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-06-06 | Active |
| Konecranes Finance Oy | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2017-01-04 | Ceased 2024-06-06 |
| Terex Corporation | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-01-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-06-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-06-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-06-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-12 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-06-12 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-06-12 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-06-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+53.2%
£6,293,114 £9,638,028
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+171.3%
£780,283 £2,117,256
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+39.7%
-£6,371,371 -£3,841,482
-
Employees
+1%
105 106
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+40.5%
-£9,937,037 -£5,916,911
-
Profit before tax
+34%
-£10,409,426 -£6,868,924
-
Wages
+11.8%
£5,629,086 £6,292,811
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers