DEEPDENE CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when DEEPDENE CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-27 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-24 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-12.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
-4.7% vs 2024
Employees
127
-4.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£360K
-126.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DEEPDENE CARE LIMITED 2005-08-11 → present
- DEEPDENE HOSTEL LIMITED 1987-12-03 → 2005-08-11
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £6,925,570 | £6,129,185 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,349,193 | £286,932 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,349,193 | -£359,589 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £957,869 | -£293,136 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,746,941 | £2,413,238 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £7,623,735 | £7,092,432 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £7,444,660 | £7,091,524 | |
| Equity | £3,489,420 | £3,663,415 | £4,574,555 | £5,737,505 | £6,618,791 | £7,444,660 | £7,091,524 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 133 | 127 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £3,007,633 | £3,031,627 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 19.5% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 13.8% | -4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 17.7% | 4.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 17.8% | 14.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 5.63x | 6.77x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1175.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINDALON, Sunmoogun | Secretary | — | — | British |
| SHARMA, Akash, Dr | Director | 2017-02-03 | Jul 1983 | British |
| VINDALON, Camilla, Dr | Director | 2017-02-03 | Jun 1983 | British |
| VINDALON, Champa | Director | — | Dec 1946 | British |
| VINDALON, Sunmoogun | Director | — | Feb 1947 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| IYAVOO, Dillen | Director | 2006-06-01 | 2017-01-24 |
| IYAVOO, Ludmila, Dr | Director | 2005-07-01 | 2017-01-24 |
| SHARMA, Akash, Dr | Director | 2017-02-01 | 2017-02-01 |
| VINDALON, Camilla, Dr | Director | 2017-02-01 | 2017-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sunmoogun Vindalon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-05-10 | Active |
| Mrs Champa Vindalon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-05-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-08 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-11.5%
£6,925,570 £6,129,185
-
Cash
-12.1%
£2,746,941 £2,413,238
-
Net assets
-4.7%
£7,444,660 £7,091,524
-
Employees
-4.5%
133 127
-
Operating profit
-78.7%
£1,349,193 £286,932
-
Profit before tax
-126.7%
£1,349,193 -£359,589
-
Wages
+0.8%
£3,007,633 £3,031,627
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers