BATCHELORS MOTOR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when BATCHELORS MOTOR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-19 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£112K
+64,087.4% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£618K
+16.9% vs 2023
Employees
37
-7.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£89K
+7,129.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-08-04
- BATCHELORS MOTOR GROUP LIMITED 2025-08-04 → present
- BATCHELORS OF RIPON LIMITED 1988-10-04 → 2025-08-04
- CHANGEPLEDGE LIMITED 1987-11-30 → 1988-10-04
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £14,312,489 | — | £15,649,334 | £16,302,815 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £302,219 | — | £155,087 | £204,740 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £208,616 | £29,710 | £1,236 | £89,362 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £206,541 | £21,428 | £10,811 | £89,362 | |
| Cash | £21,564 | — | £15,376 | £13 | £175 | £112,328 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,345,198 | £2,371,977 | £618,782 | £670,197 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,709,814 | £1,734,242 | £529,053 | £618,415 | |
| Equity | — | £1,597,273 | £1,709,814 | £1,734,242 | £529,053 | £618,415 | |
| Average employees | 44 | — | 35 | 37 | 40 | 37 | |
| Wages | — | — | £768,750 | £954,209 | £1,100,687 | £1,024,800 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 2.1% | — | 1.0% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.4% | — | 0.1% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 12.9% | — | 25.1% | 30.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.08x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 3.23x | — | 1.01x | 1.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “At the date of this report and since the end of the financial year under review we have opened two additional OMODA / JAECOO outlets. One at our existing facility in Ripon and the other at a newly acquired site in Malton.”
- “During the prior year, the company's land and buildings net of deferred tax, totalling £1,216,000 were transferred up to the parent company as a dividend in specie.”
- “Bank loans and overdrafts totalling £14,167 (2023: £31,678) are secured over the assets of the company.”
- “Included within other borrowings are vehicle stocking finance liabilities of £1,437,087 (2023: £2,083,850) which are secured over the related company and group assets.”
- “Of this hire purchase liability, £13,911 (2023: £45,358) is secured against an asset held in Batchelors Motor Holdings Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTON, Antony Michael | Secretary | 2015-01-05 | — | — |
| DENTON, Antony Michael | Director | 2013-06-05 | Jun 1967 | British |
| DENTON, Karen Louise | Director | 2017-06-07 | Jan 1966 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATCHELOR, Elaine | Secretary | 2002-08-02 | 2013-06-05 |
| LANE, John William Joseph | Secretary | 2013-06-05 | 2014-12-01 |
| SMITH, Victor Robert | Secretary | 1995-04-19 | 2002-08-01 |
| MOTORS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 1995-04-19 |
| BARRETT, Dean Michael | Director | — | 1992-09-30 |
| BATCHELOR, David Wilson | Director | — | 2013-06-05 |
| BATCHELOR, Elaine | Director | 1998-03-06 | 2013-06-05 |
| CHAPMAN, Peter | Director | 2001-02-19 | 2002-04-16 |
| CLARK, Andrew David | Director | 1991-12-27 | 1994-01-04 |
| CLARK, Simon Nicholas | Director | 2015-01-05 | 2016-07-01 |
| DENTON, Karen Louise | Director | 2015-01-05 | 2017-06-07 |
| GLADWIN, Peter William | Director | 1993-09-23 | 1994-01-04 |
| HARVEY, John | Director | — | 1991-12-27 |
| HICKS, Jeremy Christopher | Director | 1992-09-30 | 1993-09-23 |
| LANE, John William Joseph | Director | 2013-06-05 | 2014-12-01 |
| LANE, Justin Dominic | Director | 2013-06-05 | 2014-12-01 |
| LANE, Melissa Claire | Director | 2013-06-05 | 2014-12-01 |
| SMITH, David Steven | Director | 2000-11-16 | 2013-06-05 |
| WILLIAMS, Martin Christopher | Director | 1997-04-10 | 2006-03-20 |
| MOTORS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1994-01-04 | 1995-04-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batchelors Motor Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-06-08 | Active |
| Batchelors Of Ripon 2013 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 252 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-04 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-04 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£15,649,334 £16,302,815
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+64,087.4%
£175 £112,328
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+16.9%
£529,053 £618,415
-
Employees
-7.5%
40 37
-
Operating profit
+32%
£155,087 £204,740
-
Profit before tax
+7,129.9%
£1,236 £89,362
-
Wages
-6.9%
£1,100,687 £1,024,800
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers