PARGAT & CO LIMITED
Get an alert when PARGAT & CO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+23.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£23M
+5.6% vs 2023
Employees
126
-15.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+299.4% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £22,508,281 | £21,960,084 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£872,445 | £1,691,383 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£871,368 | £1,737,801 | |
| Net profit | — | -£670,016 | £1,219,018 | |
| Cash | — | £2,229,692 | £2,754,878 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £22,474,728 | £23,716,868 | |
| Net assets | — | £21,928,505 | £23,147,523 | |
| Equity | £22,698,521 | £21,928,505 | £23,147,523 | |
| Average employees | — | 149 | 126 | |
| Wages | — | £3,571,982 | £3,466,972 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -3.9% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | — | -3.0% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -3.9% | 7.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | 3.72x | 4.84x | |
| Interest cover | — | -54.26x | 663.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have formed a judgement at the time of approving the financial statements that the company has adequate resources available to continue operating for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and conclude that there are no material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that may cast doubt over the ability of the company to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “We implemented the restructuring plan throughout the year with the full support and participation of the entire board and management. This has resulted in a significant improvement in profitability and a large swing from loss to profit.”
- “A change in administration in the US with the threat of tariffs together with a UK budget which is generally anti-business is proving to be quite challenging, but the company has now been transformed and we are confident that growth in profitability and share-holder value has been re established.”
- “At the time of writing the Chinese administration has removed export rebates of on aluminium raw material exports. This has led to a disjoint between SFHE/SMM Aluminium prices and the LME. We are actively investigating possible effects of this policy on our input prices and will adapt accordingly.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SINGH, Baljit | Director | 2016-07-15 | Feb 1969 | British |
| SINGH, Inderjit | Director | 2016-07-15 | Aug 1953 | British |
| SINGH, Ranjit | Director | 2016-07-15 | Jun 1965 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SINGH, Sya Mani | Secretary | — | 2008-07-16 |
| KAUR, Narinder | Director | 2016-09-12 | 2023-05-31 |
| KAUR, Narinder | Director | 2016-07-15 | 2016-08-18 |
| KAUR, Narinder | Director | 2004-10-01 | 2008-04-30 |
| SINGH, Baljit | Director | 1998-09-30 | 2008-04-30 |
| SINGH, Inderjit | Director | — | 2008-04-30 |
| SINGH, Mani | Director | 1998-09-30 | 2023-05-31 |
| SINGH, Ranjit | Director | 1999-09-14 | 2008-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pargat Property Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-09-25 | Ceased 2017-09-25 |
| Pargat Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-09-25 | Ceased 2017-09-25 |
| Pargat Holding Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-09-25 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-16 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-2.4%
£22,508,281 £21,960,084
-
Cash
+23.6%
£2,229,692 £2,754,878
-
Net assets
+5.6%
£21,928,505 £23,147,523
-
Employees
-15.4%
149 126
-
Operating profit
+293.9%
-£872,445 £1,691,383
-
Profit before tax
+299.4%
-£871,368 £1,737,801
-
Wages
-2.9%
£3,571,982 £3,466,972
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers