P. HUGHES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when P. HUGHES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+119.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£7M
-38.4% vs 2023
Employees
182
-15.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£211K
-87.1% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £40,012,121 | £32,482,942 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,618,863 | £230,459 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,636,045 | £210,906 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,327,179 | -£6,293 | |
| Cash | -£19,605,972 | -£21,437,651 | -£11,605,007 | -£6,401,054 | £1,224,489 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £13,008,511 | £8,829,104 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £11,911,724 | £7,336,721 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 216 | 182 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 4.0% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.3% | -0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 12.4% | 2.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 102.05x | 4.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COURTNEY, Kieran | Director | 2022-08-22 | May 1985 | British |
| HUGHES, Ryan | Director | 2022-08-22 | Nov 1988 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, Philip | Secretary | — | 2025-02-10 |
| HUGHES, Darron | Director | 2006-09-01 | 2018-08-30 |
| HUGHES, Denise Bernadette | Director | 2022-06-08 | 2025-02-10 |
| HUGHES, John Martin | Director | — | 2007-03-31 |
| HUGHES, Philip | Director | — | 2025-02-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H&C Civil Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-04-17 | Active |
| P Hughes Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-10-28 | Ceased 2022-11-01 |
| Mr Philip Hughes | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-12-31 | Ceased 2023-04-17 |
| Mr John Patrick Hughes | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-31 | Ceased 2021-10-28 |
| Mr Darron Hughes | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-31 | Ceased 2016-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-30 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
-18.8%
£40,012,121 £32,482,942
-
Cash
+119.1%
-£6,401,054 £1,224,489
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-38.4%
£11,911,724 £7,336,721
-
Employees
-15.7%
216 182
-
Operating profit
-85.8%
£1,618,863 £230,459
-
Profit before tax
-87.1%
£1,636,045 £210,906
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.