DECKERS TRADING LTD
Get an alert when DECKERS TRADING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£855K
-20.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+2.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
0
-100% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£563K
+49.8% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £43,383,915 | — | £30,166,710 | — | £20,156,335 | — | £31,324,909 | — | £36,735,526 | £42,747,575 | |
| Operating profit | £552,863 | — | £57,653 | — | £27,671 | — | £311,780 | — | £415,348 | £625,774 | |
| Profit before tax | £532,989 | — | £52,386 | — | £26,097 | — | £309,132 | — | £375,889 | £563,155 | |
| Net profit | £507,770 | — | £52,408 | — | £15,829 | — | £310,940 | — | £358,956 | £543,769 | |
| Cash | £3,488,391 | — | £2,580,712 | — | £1,707,400 | — | £1,139,834 | — | £1,070,966 | £854,567 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,129,105 | — | £3,162,677 | — | £3,182,199 | — | £3,441,331 | — | £3,544,811 | £3,655,709 | |
| Net assets | £2,991,398 | — | £3,043,806 | — | £3,059,635 | — | £3,320,575 | — | £3,369,531 | £3,463,300 | |
| Equity | £2,991,398 | £2,991,398 | £3,043,806 | £3,043,806 | £3,059,635 | £3,059,635 | £3,320,575 | £3,320,575 | £3,369,531 | £3,463,300 | |
| Average employees | 30 | — | 31 | — | 31 | — | 31 | — | 31 | 0 | |
| Wages | £918,808 | — | £864,011 | — | £853,191 | — | £921,532 | — | £1,013,278 | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.3% | — | 0.2% | — | 0.1% | — | 1.0% | — | 1.1% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.2% | — | 0.2% | — | 0.1% | — | 1.0% | — | 1.0% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.7% | — | 1.8% | — | 0.9% | — | 9.1% | — | 11.7% | 17.1% | |
| Interest cover | 27.82x | — | 5.12x | — | 17.58x | — | 117.74x | — | 10.53x | 9.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COSGROVE, Victoria | Secretary | 2012-10-23 | — | — |
| BRIERLEY, Clifford | Director | — | Jul 1950 | British |
| BRIERLEY, Maxwell James | Director | 2000-02-01 | Jul 1974 | British |
| COSGROVE, Victoria Jane | Director | 2023-07-24 | Nov 1979 | British |
| WALLER, Andrew | Director | 2016-01-04 | Jul 1960 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN, Anthony | Secretary | — | 2012-10-23 |
| KENNEDY, Cranmer | Director | 2000-02-01 | 2000-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deckers Hospitality Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 196 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-01-25 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2021-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+16.4%
£36,735,526 £42,747,575
-
Cash
-20.2%
£1,070,966 £854,567
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+2.8%
£3,369,531 £3,463,300
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-100%
31 0
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+50.7%
£415,348 £625,774
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+49.8%
£375,889 £563,155
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers