LANTERN RECOVERY SPECIALISTS PLC
Get an alert when LANTERN RECOVERY SPECIALISTS PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-4.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£25M
+21.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
131
+4.8% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£6M
-8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LANTERN RECOVERY SPECIALISTS PLC 1999-05-10 → present
- LANTERN COMMERCIALS LIMITED 1988-03-22 → 1999-05-10
- CAPPOINT LIMITED 1987-11-02 → 1988-03-22
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,126,842 | — | £9,911,090 | — | £12,898,956 | — | £18,717,561 | — | £21,369,852 | £19,803,241 | |
| Operating profit | £2,060,612 | — | £1,133,853 | — | £3,176,733 | — | £5,869,656 | — | £6,160,753 | £5,567,088 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,048,753 | — | £852,022 | — | £3,178,042 | — | £5,918,151 | — | £6,448,267 | £5,934,060 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £4,844,785 | £4,363,111 | |
| Cash | £699,192 | — | £1,425,304 | — | £1,135,299 | — | £3,263,213 | — | £7,071,310 | £6,723,689 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,957,836 | — | £9,641,924 | — | £13,211,943 | — | £17,495,342 | — | £22,188,209 | £26,611,124 | |
| Net assets | £9,045,352 | — | £9,069,862 | — | £11,603,932 | — | £16,080,374 | — | £20,640,980 | £25,004,091 | |
| Equity | £9,045,352 | — | £9,069,862 | — | £11,603,932 | — | £16,080,374 | — | £20,640,980 | £25,004,091 | |
| Average employees | 130 | — | 119 | — | 114 | — | 115 | — | 125 | 131 | |
| Wages | £4,026,010 | — | £3,760,841 | — | £3,673,135 | — | £4,071,744 | — | £5,245,623 | £5,264,986 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.7% | — | 11.4% | — | 24.6% | — | 31.4% | — | 28.8% | 28.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.7% | 22.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.7% | — | 11.8% | — | 24.0% | — | 33.5% | — | 27.8% | 20.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.29x | 5.37x | |
| Interest cover | 103.45x | — | 3.85x | — | 119.06x | — | 395.74x | — | — | 273.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have an excellent expectation that the Company has more than sufficient resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future, a period of at least 24 months from the date of this report.”
Significant events
- “Following the year end, the Company has continued to trade successfully.”
- “We have continued to deliver excellent service to our customers; at times of exceptional demands, we have provided additional resource on very short notice to support our customers.”
- “During the year, the Company continued to invest in the renewal of our fleet and equipment, with an additional £1,777,912 invested in 2024-25.”
- “After the year end Barnes Roffe LLP resigned as auditors due to the transfer of its audit business and its successor Barnes Roffe Audit Limited was appointed by the directors under s489 Companies Act 2006.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLEMAN, Craig | Secretary | 2008-05-31 | — | British |
| COLEMAN, Craig | Director | 2012-03-26 | Mar 1976 | British |
| COLEMAN, Lee | Director | 2012-03-26 | Dec 1977 | British |
| COLEMAN, Raymond Michael | Director | — | Jul 1956 | British |
| COLEMAN, Ryan | Director | 2012-03-26 | Dec 1982 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPMAN, Catherine Anne | Secretary | 2005-10-25 | 2008-05-31 |
| COLEMAN, Raymond Michael | Secretary | — | 2005-10-25 |
| COLEMAN, Joseph Henry | Director | — | 2005-10-25 |
| COLEMAN, Sheila Jessie | Director | — | 2008-02-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lantern Services (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-05-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-7.3%
£21,369,852 £19,803,241
-
Cash
-4.9%
£7,071,310 £6,723,689
-
Net assets
+21.1%
£20,640,980 £25,004,091
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+4.8%
125 131
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-9.6%
£6,160,753 £5,567,088
-
Profit before tax
-8%
£6,448,267 £5,934,060
-
Wages
+0.4%
£5,245,623 £5,264,986
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers