F & B PROFILES LIMITED
Get an alert when F & B PROFILES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-23 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-32.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
+3.4% vs 2024
Employees
178
+0.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-45% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- F & B PROFILES LIMITED 1990-04-10 → present
- F & B (HOLDINGS) LTD. 1989-03-31 → 1990-04-10
- VELOCITY SEVENTEEN LIMITED 1987-10-30 → 1989-03-31
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £38,287,135 | — | £39,891,624 | £36,445,101 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £4,063,449 | £2,170,005 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £3,896,017 | — | £4,028,167 | £2,215,007 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,109,146 | — | £3,000,385 | £1,577,103 | |
| Cash | — | £5,156,423 | — | £7,906,274 | £5,329,617 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £20,131,427 | — | £16,641,618 | £17,219,571 | |
| Net assets | — | £19,256,830 | — | £15,586,059 | £16,113,162 | |
| Equity | £17,197,684 | £19,256,830 | £22,497,713 | £15,586,059 | £16,113,162 | |
| Average employees | — | 184 | — | 177 | 178 | |
| Wages | — | £5,875,906 | — | £6,342,786 | £6,364,332 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 10.2% | 6.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.1% | — | 7.5% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 24.4% | 12.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 38.0% | 39.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.78x | 2.73x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 115.17x | 47.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future having prepared forecasts to March 2027. Thus the company continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- F & B PROFILES LIMITED · parent
- Whites Material Handling Limited 100%
Significant events
- “the year to 31 March 2025 was a challenging one for the business as a result of the uncertainty in the British and European economies due to a combination of the impact of elections in the UK and US and the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East.”
- “sale in the previous financial year of the freehold property previously owned by the company and hence a full year impact of the increased rental charges borne by the company as a result. The impact on profits for the year, when compared to 2024, as a result of this was approximately £127,500.”
- “£5m cash was invested in a short term money market account to increase interest earned.”
- “further fixed asset investment with the addition of plant and machinery of £126,368 (2024 - £246,871).”
- “the company has progressed with its program to instal energy efficient lighting and sensors in its buildings, continued to replace the existing diesel forklifts with electric models and to replace the existing delivery fleet with more efficient alternatives.”
- “During the prior year the company declared a dividend in specie in respect of the freehold and long leasehold property it owned with a book value of £4,919,247 up to its then parent company. The group then underwent a demerger whereby the then parent company exited the group, with the properties.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SINCLAIR, Lisa Helen | Secretary | 2004-07-31 | — | British |
| AVERY, Roger Frederick | Director | — | Jan 1949 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY, Lily | Secretary | — | 2004-07-31 |
| HARVEY, Michael Pearson | Director | — | 2014-10-07 |
| LAYCOCK, John Steven | Director | 1996-10-18 | 2003-09-03 |
| LYNE, Richard William Stephen | Director | — | 1996-10-18 |
| MCNALLY, Christopher | Director | — | 1994-05-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F&B Profiles (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-07-28 | Active |
| Mr Roger Frederick Avery | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-08-09 | Ceased 2023-07-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8.6%
£39,891,624 £36,445,101
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-32.6%
£7,906,274 £5,329,617
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£15,586,059 £16,113,162
-
Employees
+0.6%
177 178
-
Operating profit
-46.6%
£4,063,449 £2,170,005
-
Profit before tax
-45%
£4,028,167 £2,215,007
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+0.3%
£6,342,786 £6,364,332
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers