MENZOLIT LTD.
Get an alert when MENZOLIT LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-03-23
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+59.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£7M
-4.7% vs 2024
Employees
30
-9.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+24% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-03-23.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- MENZOLIT LTD. 2000-07-10 → present
- DSM COMPOUNDS U.K. LIMITED 1990-12-21 → 2000-07-10
- FREEMAN PAINTS LIMITED 1989-11-03 → 1990-12-21
- STATEPLANT LIMITED 1987-10-27 → 1989-11-03
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £19,842,498 | — | £16,315,025 | £16,365,762 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,163,136 | — | £926,612 | £1,148,573 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,161,318 | £1,310,475 | £926,612 | £1,148,573 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £868,622 | £983,979 | £771,611 | £904,811 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,058,640 | £345,622 | £704,464 | £1,123,333 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £6,445,591 | £7,376,410 | £7,919,434 | £7,576,232 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £6,088,342 | £6,822,321 | £7,343,932 | £6,998,743 | |
| Equity | £3,291,421 | £4,020,553 | £5,219,720 | £6,088,342 | £6,822,321 | £7,343,932 | £6,998,743 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 38 | 35 | 33 | 30 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,325,615 | £1,343,755 | £1,374,339 | £1,397,077 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 5.9% | — | 5.7% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 4.4% | — | 4.7% | 5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 18.0% | — | 11.7% | 15.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.16x | 2.95x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 639.79x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DJH Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Menzolit Ltd will continue to invest in upgrading the plant and training for the workforce to maintain its competitiveness. Significant investments for in-house capabilities are planned for 2026. The company will reinforce its very close relationship with key customers, to provide a foundation to grow and expand the business organically.”
- “In collaboration with sister companies in Spain and Italy, the company continues to develop new products, and several new products are expected to be launched during the next financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULCOCK, Tobias | Secretary | 2023-11-14 | — | — |
| FOLGER, Werner Horst, Dr | Director | 2011-02-16 | Aug 1953 | German |
| MONTOBBIO, Joan | Director | 2010-12-01 | Jan 1962 | Spanish |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COWKING, Claire Patricia | Secretary | 2011-09-30 | 2022-07-26 |
| FIDDLING, Richard Mark | Secretary | 2002-09-29 | 2011-09-30 |
| ROWLANDS, Huw Edward | Secretary | 2002-04-01 | 2002-09-29 |
| SHAH, Seema Amit | Secretary | 2022-07-26 | 2023-11-14 |
| STOKES, Simon James | Secretary | 1997-09-01 | 2002-03-31 |
| WATCHORN, Richard Victor | Secretary | 1994-06-24 | 1995-11-28 |
| WILKINSON, John Martin | Secretary | — | 1994-06-24 |
| BONGARD, Wladimir | Director | 1994-06-24 | 1997-09-01 |
| CRIDDLE, Anthony Robert | Director | 1994-06-24 | 1997-09-01 |
| DAVIES, Michael Arthur | Director | — | 2002-03-31 |
| KNIGHT, Harry Charles | Director | 1994-06-24 | 1995-11-21 |
| MILLS, Robert Alwyn | Director | — | 1994-06-24 |
| POLOTSKI, Michael | Director | 2011-01-26 | 2020-03-20 |
| SCHROEDER, Per Olof | Director | 1996-03-21 | 1998-11-06 |
| STOKES, Simon James | Director | 2002-04-01 | 2010-12-01 |
| WILKINSON, John Martin | Director | 1996-03-21 | 1997-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Sofia Marlene Folger | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-10-18 | Ceased 2017-10-01 |
| Dr Werner Horst Folger | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-14 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-10-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-07-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£16,315,025 £16,365,762
-
Cash
+59.5%
£704,464 £1,123,333
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-4.7%
£7,343,932 £6,998,743
-
Employees
-9.1%
33 30
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+24%
£926,612 £1,148,573
-
Profit before tax
+24%
£926,612 £1,148,573
-
Wages
+1.7%
£1,374,339 £1,397,077
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers