PETS CHOICE LIMITED
Get an alert when PETS CHOICE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-16 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-82.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£31M
+14.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
342
+1.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£6M
-12.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PETS CHOICE LIMITED 1987-12-03 → present
- LINESURGE LIMITED 1987-10-20 → 1987-12-03
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £71,118,346 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,832,042 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,734,302 | £3,443,852 | £5,801,880 | £6,738,746 | £5,912,800 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,170,213 | £2,539,777 | £4,711,243 | £5,065,244 | £4,263,909 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,130,775 | £6,417,174 | £4,132,709 | £5,757,114 | £1,008,713 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £16,169,668 | £23,726,141 | £27,989,316 | £28,289,672 | £32,589,197 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £15,375,848 | £17,915,625 | £22,116,479 | £26,671,334 | £30,651,694 | |
| Equity | £12,432,280 | £13,432,474 | £15,375,848 | £17,915,625 | £22,116,479 | £26,671,334 | £30,651,694 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 276 | 297 | 313 | 336 | 342 | |
| Wages | — | — | £10,358,584 | £9,556,585 | £10,395,632 | £11,556,001 | £12,870,450 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.1% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 17.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 28.98x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Scott William Francis | Secretary | 2000-11-15 | — | British |
| DEUERER, Hans-Jurgen Jurgen | Director | 2013-09-20 | Nov 1964 | German |
| RAEBURN, Anthony Paul Goodwin | Director | 2002-04-08 | Oct 1959 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKFIELD, Glen John | Secretary | — | 1992-07-13 |
| DOBSON, Susan Lorraine | Secretary | 1997-07-15 | 2000-11-10 |
| KNIGHT, Sarah Louise | Secretary | 1992-07-13 | 1997-02-28 |
| BIELER, Philippe Etienne | Director | — | 2012-11-01 |
| BROOKFIELD, Glen John | Director | — | 2001-07-07 |
| DAVIES, Joseph Edward | Director | — | 2013-09-20 |
| FREE, Kevin | Director | — | 2001-02-28 |
| KNIGHT, Sarah Louise | Director | 1995-01-16 | 1997-02-28 |
| MCCONNAUGHY JNR, John E | Director | — | 2007-03-21 |
| MONBIOT, Raymond Geoffrey | Director | — | 1997-02-28 |
| NISSEN, Anthony Charles Francis | Director | 2006-07-03 | 2013-09-20 |
| PALMER, Christopher William | Director | 1996-01-19 | 1996-11-28 |
| VON WESTENHOLZ, Charles Patrick Paul | Director | — | 2006-03-09 |
| WALGATE, John Richard | Director | 2009-06-29 | 2013-09-20 |
| WRIGHT, John | Director | — | 1993-06-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pet Food Brands Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 288 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-82.5%
£5,757,114 £1,008,713
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+14.9%
£26,671,334 £30,651,694
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+1.8%
336 342
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-12.3%
£6,738,746 £5,912,800
-
Wages
+11.4%
£11,556,001 £12,870,450
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers