ADPAK MACHINERY SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when ADPAK MACHINERY SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-15
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+0.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+6.1% vs 2024
Employees
33
+13.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+63.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ADPAK MACHINERY SYSTEMS LIMITED 1988-02-08 → present
- MEXCOURT LIMITED 1987-10-16 → 1988-02-08
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £11,800,897 | £11,162,940 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £683,520 | £1,121,965 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £692,983 | £1,130,553 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £525,883 | £880,685 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,297,810 | £2,313,080 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,992,128 | £5,305,577 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £4,639,713 | £4,922,661 | |
| Equity | £2,200,953 | £2,559,256 | — | — | — | £4,639,713 | £4,922,661 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 33 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,642,111 | £1,690,015 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.8% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | 7.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 13.7% | 21.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.78x | 1.89x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 28.60x | 68.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “This year has seen our focus move along our ESG responsibilities and road to sustainability by benefiting from on-site generation of solar electricity. The long-term goal being the attainment of a net zero operation, albeit one which will be made over many years.”
- “The prior year investment plan has yielded good results from generation of carbon neutral electricity, via solar P.V. and a new, modern, low-energy, materials storage facility. This has reduced our Scope 1 carbon emissions and will allow us to focus on reducing our scope 2 emissions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARROW, Anthony | Secretary | 2018-09-20 | — | — |
| ASPINALL, Mark Andrew | Director | 2018-09-20 | Sep 1983 | British |
| FARROW, Anthony | Director | 2018-09-20 | Oct 1981 | British |
| FARROW, John Anderson | Director | — | Jun 1951 | British |
| JENKINS, Amanda | Director | 2018-09-20 | Sep 1973 | British |
| SUMNER, Michael | Director | 2018-09-20 | Feb 1958 | British |
| TURNER, Christina Susan | Director | 2018-09-20 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, David Nigel | Secretary | — | 1998-03-26 |
| ROTHWELL, Carol Ann | Secretary | 1998-03-26 | 2009-09-14 |
| GIBSON, Trevor Martin | Director | 1998-04-01 | 1999-01-08 |
| LUPTON, Andrew John | Director | 2005-04-01 | 2018-09-06 |
| NUTTER, Alan Peter | Director | 1998-04-01 | 2000-12-21 |
| ROBERTS, David Nigel | Director | — | 1998-03-26 |
| ROTHWELL, Carol Ann | Director | 1994-04-01 | 2009-09-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adpak Machinery Systems Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-11-10 | Active |
| Mr John Anderson Farrow | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-04-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-04-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-03-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5.4%
£11,800,897 £11,162,940
-
Cash
+0.7%
£2,297,810 £2,313,080
-
Net assets
+6.1%
£4,639,713 £4,922,661
-
Employees
+13.8%
29 33
-
Operating profit
+64.1%
£683,520 £1,121,965
-
Profit before tax
+63.1%
£692,983 £1,130,553
-
Wages
+2.9%
£1,642,111 £1,690,015
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers