VESTATEC (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when VESTATEC (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-22 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-08
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-35.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-11% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
38
-5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£682K
-18.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £10,691,344 | £12,763,968 | £8,880,724 | £8,252,167 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £784,012 | £1,205,712 | £810,737 | £665,852 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £784,786 | £1,191,059 | £838,223 | £681,994 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £818,490 | £1,072,081 | £553,872 | £509,025 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,508,387 | £2,589,129 | £2,315,635 | £1,491,999 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £5,987,546 | £6,981,899 | £6,158,616 | £5,396,435 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £5,787,295 | £5,679,437 | £4,987,353 | £4,437,145 | |
| Equity | £3,379,966 | £4,107,781 | £4,968,805 | £5,787,295 | £5,679,437 | £4,987,353 | £4,437,145 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 30 | 32 | 40 | 38 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,284,206 | £1,330,304 | £1,577,539 | £1,749,223 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 7.3% | 9.4% | 9.1% | 8.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 7.7% | 8.4% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 13.1% | 17.3% | 13.2% | 12.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 31.2% | 35.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 4.97x | 3.52x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 82.28x | 35.98x | 29.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have reviewed and considered relevant information, including the annual budget and cash flow forecasts in making their assessment. Based on these assessments, the directors have concluded that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Significant events
- “On the 31st March 2025, Vestatec (U.K.) Limited, was acquired by Ash & Lacy Automotive Holdings Limited (Registration Number: 13552947), which in the view of the directors, provides excellent business synergy and hence, a platform for sustained medium and long-term growth.”
- “Subsequent to the reporting date, on 31 March 2025, the Company was sold to a third party. The transaction was completed after the balance sheet date and therefore represents a non-adjusting post balance sheet event under FRS 102 Section 32.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Emily | Director | 2025-03-31 | Aug 1999 | British |
| EVANS, Jonathan Leslie | Director | 2025-03-31 | Sep 1970 | British |
| NOCK, David Bruce | Director | 2025-03-31 | Feb 1969 | British |
| WATERHOUSE, Andrew David | Director | 2025-03-31 | Jul 1972 | British |
| WRIGHT, David Graham | Director | 2018-08-14 | Jan 1967 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRAKE, Robert Joseph | Secretary | — | 2025-03-31 |
| BURNS, John | Director | 1997-12-22 | 2001-01-19 |
| BYLINA, Maxwell Joseph | Director | 2023-05-04 | 2025-11-24 |
| BYLINA, Michael Peter | Director | — | 2025-03-31 |
| CLARKE, Lee Grant | Director | 2002-05-15 | 2025-03-31 |
| CLEMENTS, Thomas | Director | 1997-12-22 | 2001-01-19 |
| DRAKE, Robert Joseph | Director | — | 2025-03-31 |
| SANDERSON, Anthony Hurst | Director | 2011-04-01 | 2011-12-30 |
| SKIRROW, Antony John | Director | 2018-08-14 | 2020-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash & Lacy Automotive Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-03-31 | Active |
| Ram Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-10-09 | Ceased 2025-03-31 |
| Mr Michael Peter Bylina | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-09 |
| Mr Lee Grant Clarke | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-09 |
| Mr Robert Joseph Drake | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 183 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-04-03 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.1%
£8,880,724 £8,252,167
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-35.6%
£2,315,635 £1,491,999
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-11%
£4,987,353 £4,437,145
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-5%
40 38
-
Operating profit
-17.9%
£810,737 £665,852
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-18.6%
£838,223 £681,994
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+10.9%
£1,577,539 £1,749,223
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers