FLEET CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION LIMITED
Get an alert when FLEET CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-04 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-20
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+55.3% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+26.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
143
-2.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+17.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £10,832,744 | £11,702,464 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £3,642,657 | £4,133,954 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £3,766,820 | £4,411,148 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,892,803 | £3,246,450 | |
| Cash | £1,596,260 | £1,736,492 | £2,899,337 | — | £2,292,030 | £3,560,188 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,234,317 | £2,735,315 | £4,037,044 | — | £4,985,647 | £6,325,874 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,735,315 | £3,981,662 | — | £4,925,317 | £6,228,187 | |
| Equity | £2,234,317 | £2,735,315 | £3,981,662 | — | £4,925,317 | £6,228,187 | |
| Average employees | — | 113 | 120 | — | 146 | 143 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £5,050,413 | £5,296,756 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 33.6% | 35.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 26.7% | 27.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 73.1% | 65.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 4.95x | 4.70x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 3341.89x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Whitley Stimpson Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- FLEET CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION LIMITED · parent
- FCLG Limited 100%
- FCLGroup Limited 100%
- Fleet Claims Limited 99%
- F-Cal Support Services Limited 100%
- Fleet Licence Check Limited 25%
Significant events
- “During the year, a significant milestone was achieved with the introduction of a new state-of-the-art motor claims management software. This advanced platform represents a major development in the company's commitment to innovation and operational excellence.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSS, Margaret Ann | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BARTLEMAN, David John | Director | 2018-01-01 | Mar 1985 | British |
| MOSS, Craig Robert | Director | 2016-12-01 | Apr 1984 | British |
| MOSS, Graham Robert | Director | — | Mar 1953 | British |
| MOSS, Margaret Ann | Director | — | Nov 1955 | British |
| MOSS, Roger John | Director | 2018-01-01 | Feb 1989 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOODHAM, Paul Dennis | Director | — | 2000-03-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roger John Moss | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-19 | Active |
| Mr Craig Robert Moss | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-19 | Active |
| Emily Ann Moss | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-19 | Active |
| Mrs Margaret Ann Moss | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-19 |
| Mr Graham Robert Moss | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-02 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+8%
£10,832,744 £11,702,464
-
Cash
+55.3%
£2,292,030 £3,560,188
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+26.5%
£4,925,317 £6,228,187
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-2.1%
146 143
-
Operating profit
+13.5%
£3,642,657 £4,133,954
-
Profit before tax
+17.1%
£3,766,820 £4,411,148
-
Wages
+4.9%
£5,050,413 £5,296,756
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers