FERNWOOD TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when FERNWOOD TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-03 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-8% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+7.4% vs 2024
Employees
20
+5.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£195K
+21.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FERNWOOD TRANSPORT LIMITED 1987-11-18 → present
- BUYTIP LIMITED 1987-09-17 → 1987-11-18
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £3,907,246 | £4,908,489 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £151,071 | £175,928 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £160,295 | £195,086 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £49,279 | £145,773 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,123,889 | £1,034,492 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £2,273,168 | £2,408,517 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £1,975,169 | £2,120,942 | |
| Equity | £1,395,872 | £1,441,067 | £1,488,966 | £1,823,488 | £1,925,890 | £1,975,169 | £2,120,942 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 20 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £794,642 | £862,923 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.9% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.86x | 2.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company continues to successfully diversify away from its former core business related to coal fired power generation.”
- “New contracts and customers have continued to be serviced during the year which has increased revenues, and along with heavy investment in the fleet with new vehicles and trailers, has strengthened the business.”
- “The Company has increased uptake of apprenticeships to bring new, younger employees into the business.”
- “6 new vehicles have been ordered for 2026 which will replace 6 older vehicles, ensuring the company remains at the forefront of technology regarding its efficient and sustainable technology regarding its bulk tipper fleet.”
- “Following the UKs departure from the EL, the directors are satisfied that the implications and impact that this may have upon the company are manageable and will not significantly impact on the performance of the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKINNER, John Mark | Secretary | 2024-11-06 | — | — |
| HOLEHOUSE, Charles Edward Hallam | Director | 2001-04-02 | Mar 1971 | British |
| HOLEHOUSE, Roger Paul | Director | — | Aug 1941 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAILSFORD, Andrew Michael | Secretary | 2008-02-08 | 2024-11-06 |
| ROLFE, Michael John | Secretary | — | 2008-02-08 |
| FOWLE, Richard Clive | Director | — | 2019-02-19 |
| LEE, Martin Richard | Director | — | 2010-02-23 |
| SANKEY, Cedric George | Director | — | 1997-06-05 |
| TOMPKIN, Peter John | Director | — | 1999-02-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernwood Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-06 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-11-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+25.6%
£3,907,246 £4,908,489
-
Cash
-8%
£1,123,889 £1,034,492
-
Net assets
+7.4%
£1,975,169 £2,120,942
-
Employees
+5.3%
19 20
-
Operating profit
+16.5%
£151,071 £175,928
-
Profit before tax
+21.7%
£160,295 £195,086
-
Wages
+8.6%
£794,642 £862,923
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers