IMPERIAL CASH & CARRY LIMITED
Get an alert when IMPERIAL CASH & CARRY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-15 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+70.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£33M
+9% vs 2023
Employees
35
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-12.5% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £79,212,876 | £72,646,858 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £3,844,241 | £4,138,677 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £3,949,085 | £3,455,143 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £3,093,037 | £2,756,595 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,198,452 | £2,044,116 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £30,749,553 | £33,506,148 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £30,483,553 | £33,240,148 | |
| Equity | £24,622,329 | £30,490,278 | £27,820,516 | £30,483,553 | £33,240,148 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 35 | 35 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,696,602 | £753,580 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 4.9% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.9% | 3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 12.5% | 12.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.44x | 3.38x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 6.57x | 6.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Richlands Business Advisers Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In assessing the appropriateness of this basis, the directors have considered the company's actual sales performance and cash flow position to date in 2025. The directors are closely monitoring the company's ongoing trading results and cash generation and are satisfied that the current performance provides a reasonable basis to expect the company will continue to operate profitably and meet its obligations as they fall due for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “The company successfully completed 35 years of trading and to mark the occassion a charity dinner was held for key business relations.”
- “With the Labour Party now in Government, they recognise that changes to alcohol regulations are a possibility. As details remain uncertain, they are taking a proactive approach to ensure their business is prepared for any potential adjustments to the regulatory framework and will assess the situation after the Autumn Budget announcement.”
- “The recent decline in inflation and the Bank of England's decision to reduce interest rates are encouraging signs for the business and the UK.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MULCHANDANI, Manoher Ghanshamdas | Secretary | — | — | British |
| MULCHANDANI, Manoher Ghanshamdas | Director | — | Oct 1959 | British |
| MULCHANDANI, Phatahchand Ghanshamdas | Director | — | Feb 1956 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MULCHANDANI, Ghanshamdas Lalchand | Director | — | 2004-12-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pmm C&C Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-10-31 | Ceased 2022-10-31 |
| Mr Manoher Ghanshamdas Mulchandani | Individual | Significant influence | 2022-10-31 | Active |
| Mr Phatahchand Ghanshamdas Mulchandani | Individual | Significant influence | 2022-10-31 | Active |
| Mr Phatahchand Ghanshamdas Mulchandani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-10-31 |
| Mr Manoher Ghanshamdas Mulchandani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-10-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.3%
£79,212,876 £72,646,858
-
Cash
+70.6%
£1,198,452 £2,044,116
-
Net assets
+9%
£30,483,553 £33,240,148
-
Employees
0%
35 35
-
Operating profit
+7.7%
£3,844,241 £4,138,677
-
Profit before tax
-12.5%
£3,949,085 £3,455,143
-
Wages
-55.6%
£1,696,602 £753,580
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers