GIORGIO'S CONTINENTAL LTD.
Get an alert when GIORGIO'S CONTINENTAL LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-26 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£188K
-78.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
-0.5% vs 2023
Employees
120
+0.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£807K
-28% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-07-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-07-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-07-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £39,990,416 | £37,411,054 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,724,721 | £1,320,657 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,120,864 | £806,899 | |
| Net profit | — | £869,396 | £487,804 | |
| Cash | -£207,303 | £882,588 | £187,877 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £11,057,057 | £11,796,689 | |
| Net assets | — | £10,002,380 | £9,948,784 | |
| Equity | £9,692,384 | £10,002,380 | £9,948,784 | |
| Average employees | — | 119 | 120 | |
| Wages | — | £3,098,943 | £3,377,891 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.3% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.2% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 15.6% | 11.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.42x | 2.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE VIVO, Salvatore Enrico | Director | 2005-01-18 | Dec 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORKUS, Caterina | Secretary | — | 2017-01-01 |
| FERRARA, Antonio Antonio | Director | 2012-02-06 | 2012-07-30 |
| GARNHAM, Stuart | Director | 2005-01-18 | 2018-03-29 |
| TUDINO, Antonio | Director | — | 2012-03-27 |
| TUDINO, Giorgio | Director | — | 2006-07-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Antonio Tudino | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-20 | Active |
| Mr Salvatore Enrico Devivo | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2021-02-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-19 | RP01PSC01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-07-31 vs 2023-07-31
-
Turnover
-6.4%
£39,990,416 £37,411,054
-
Cash
-78.7%
£882,588 £187,877
-
Net assets
-0.5%
£10,002,380 £9,948,784
-
Employees
+0.8%
119 120
-
Operating profit
-23.4%
£1,724,721 £1,320,657
-
Profit before tax
-28%
£1,120,864 £806,899
-
Wages
+9%
£3,098,943 £3,377,891
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.