SKILLS LEISURE LIMITED
Get an alert when SKILLS LEISURE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-07 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-23
Watchouts
Cash
£708K
-43.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£151K
-25.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
225
-3.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£281K
+1,377.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 1.2 in the financial statements, which explains the level of group and company financial liabilities and the need to ensure continuance of future profits in order to meet the structured repayments as they fall due. As stated in note 1.2 this indicates the existence of a material uncertainty in connection with the Parent Company and Group's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SKILLS LEISURE LIMITED 1989-10-19 → present
- CLASSICAL HIRE LIMITED 1987-04-22 → 1989-10-19
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £19,971,333 | £20,577,465 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £244,783 | £801,857 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £19,052 | £281,457 | |
| Net profit | £12,236 | £553,751 | — | — | -£58,463 | £66,828 | |
| Cash | £3,268 | £3,448 | — | — | £1,256,199 | £707,523 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,054,774 | — | — | — | £4,806,678 | £6,850,455 | |
| Net assets | £1,025,647 | £1,614,398 | — | — | £203,819 | £151,297 | |
| Equity | £1,025,647 | — | -£757,816 | -£898,754 | £203,819 | £151,297 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 50 | — | — | 234 | 225 | |
| Wages | £0 | £1,317,399 | — | — | £6,040,624 | £6,603,381 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 1.2% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -0.3% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 5.1% | 11.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.69x | 0.58x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 1.08x | 1.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- TAG Assurance Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 1.2 in the financial statements, which explains the level of group and company financial liabilities and the need to ensure continuance of future profits in order to meet the structured repayments as they fall due. As stated in note 1.2 this indicates the existence of a material uncertainty in connection with the Parent Company and Group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- SKILLS LEISURE LIMITED · parent
- Skills Motor Coaches Limited 59.51%
- Skills Travel Limited 100%
- Silverdale Tours (Nottingham) Limited 1%
- Nottingham City Coaches Limited 10%
Significant events
- “On 1 November 2025, the group acquired the trade and assets of a coach travel business based in London for a consideration of £2.6m via a newly formed subsidiary company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKILL, Simon Christopher Robert | Secretary | — | — | British |
| HALLAM, Peter Roy | Director | 2015-03-02 | Jun 1963 | British |
| SKILL, Nigel Stuart Arthur | Director | — | Apr 1954 | British |
| SKILL, Simon Christopher Robert | Director | — | Sep 1956 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILL, Christopher Norton | Director | — | 2001-06-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Simon Christopher Robert Skill | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Nigel Stuart Arthur Skill | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-15 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-09-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2018-09-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2018-09-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+3%
£19,971,333 £20,577,465
-
Cash
-43.7%
£1,256,199 £707,523
-
Net assets
-25.8%
£203,819 £151,297
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-3.8%
234 225
-
Operating profit
+227.6%
£244,783 £801,857
-
Profit before tax
+1,377.3%
£19,052 £281,457
-
Wages
+9.3%
£6,040,624 £6,603,381
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers