WHILTON MARINA LIMITED
Get an alert when WHILTON MARINA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-24 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-10
Watchouts
Cash
£785
+62.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£23M
+3.7% vs 2024
Employees
53
-7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+43.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £12,373,733 | £13,377,055 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,409,015 | £2,032,771 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,212,630 | £1,737,647 | |
| Net profit | — | £939,444 | £1,315,254 | |
| Cash | — | £483 | £785 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £30,158,526 | £30,790,162 | |
| Net assets | — | £22,657,049 | £23,492,303 | |
| Equity | £17,448,541 | £22,657,049 | £23,492,303 | |
| Average employees | — | 57 | 53 | |
| Wages | — | £2,081,560 | £2,246,077 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 11.4% | 15.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.6% | 9.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 4.7% | 6.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.45x | 0.41x | |
| Interest cover | — | 7.17x | 6.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kilby Fox
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WHILTON MARINA LIMITED · parent
- Venetian Marine (Nantwich) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group continues to develop Cosgrove Park by developing more bases which will allow for more static caravans onto the park.”
- “the group have recently invested in the field adjacent to the caravan park to secure main road access and which will allow further growth in the coming years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEELE, Nigel David | Secretary | — | — | British |
| STEELE, Charles Richard | Director | 2011-05-01 | Jun 1988 | British |
| STEELE, Nigel David | Director | — | Aug 1957 | British |
| STEELE, Richard John | Director | — | Oct 1960 | British |
| STEELE, Robert James Pearson | Director | 2011-05-01 | Jul 1986 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEELE, Lucy Beatrice | Director | — | 2013-02-12 |
| TAYLOR, Brian Leslie | Director | — | 2014-06-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert James Pearson Steele | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-12-04 | Active |
| Mr Nigel David Steele | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-12-04 |
| Mr Richard John Steele | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£12,373,733 £13,377,055
-
Cash
+62.5%
£483 £785
-
Net assets
+3.7%
£22,657,049 £23,492,303
-
Employees
-7%
57 53
-
Operating profit
+44.3%
£1,409,015 £2,032,771
-
Profit before tax
+43.3%
£1,212,630 £1,737,647
-
Wages
+7.9%
£2,081,560 £2,246,077
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers