NIGHTINGALE GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when NIGHTINGALE GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-01-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+134.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£881K
-42.7% vs 2024
Employees
318
-21.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£901K
-47.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-01-14.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NIGHTINGALE GROUP LIMITED 1988-02-29 → present
- RUDDY BUDDY LIMITED 1987-03-11 → 1988-02-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,704,381 | £10,605,956 | |
| Operating profit | £1,765,285 | £900,460 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,728,288 | £900,725 | |
| Net profit | £1,479,789 | £843,250 | |
| Cash | £574,373 | £1,348,937 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,158,911 | £1,311,870 | |
| Net assets | £1,537,638 | £880,888 | |
| Equity | £1,537,638 | £880,888 | |
| Average employees | 405 | 318 | |
| Wages | £6,738,974 | £6,099,903 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.1% | 8.5% | |
| Net margin | 12.6% | 8.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 81.8% | 68.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.16x | 1.08x | |
| Interest cover | 42.82x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dains Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as at the time of signing these accounts the directors have reviewed the current trading performance and forecasts to December 2026 and have concluded that the group and the company will continue to be able to trade within the facilities available to it, for at least 12 months.”
Group structure
- NIGHTINGALE GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Restfold Nursing Care Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Having survived tough trading periods starting from the Covid years in 2020/2022 we then had to cope with higher inflation, high fuel costs and high interest rates exacerbated by the changing political climate and the invasion of Ukraine.”
- “Faced with higher staffing costs and with both local authorities and the NHS struggling with their own budgets we have had to rationalise our operations to reflect the current funding position.”
- “The Directors anticipate that we will continue to face the challenge of balancing the desire to grow admissions more quickly with the need to ensure that all admissions are financially reflective of the current and future costs we face.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORRESTER, Stephen Kenneth | Director | — | Dec 1962 | British |
| THOMAS, Malcolm Vaughn | Director | — | May 1963 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS, Malcolm Vaughn | Secretary | — | 2024-12-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Malcolm Vaughn Thomas | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-31 | Ceased 2018-01-01 |
| Stephen Kenneth Forrester | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-31 | Ceased 2018-01-01 |
| Ng Healthcare Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 231 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-05-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-04-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-02-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-04-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-9.4%
£11,704,381 £10,605,956
-
Cash
+134.9%
£574,373 £1,348,937
-
Net assets
-42.7%
£1,537,638 £880,888
-
Employees
-21.5%
405 318
-
Operating profit
-49%
£1,765,285 £900,460
-
Profit before tax
-47.9%
£1,728,288 £900,725
-
Wages
-9.5%
£6,738,974 £6,099,903
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers