GENERAL INSURANCE BROKERS (UK) PLC
Get an alert when GENERAL INSURANCE BROKERS (UK) PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-74.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-65.7% vs 2023
Employees
14
+7.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-22% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £2,502,998 | £2,385,338 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,586,056 | £1,467,560 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £2,349,992 | £1,833,872 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,911,210 | £1,375,340 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £26,128,000 | £6,609,043 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £12,085,275 | £3,942,116 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £11,460,372 | £3,935,712 | |
| Equity | £11,134,549 | £12,484,680 | — | — | — | £11,460,372 | £3,935,712 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 14 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £382,586 | £418,817 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 63.4% | 61.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 76.4% | 57.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 13.1% | 37.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 56.5% | 78.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.83x | 1.43x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 24.20x | 19.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Charterhouse (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company's EBITDA margin declined from 91% in 2023 to 70% in the current year. This decline was primarily driven by reduced investment dividend income from the stock market, following a strategic decision to scale back stock market investments amid increased market volatility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZAIDI, Meh Jabeen | Secretary | 2022-10-01 | — | — |
| MIRZA, Sameer | Director | — | Jan 1965 | British |
| ZAIDI, Meh Jabeen | Director | 2022-10-01 | May 1961 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MINZA, Jabeen | Secretary | — | 1992-07-20 |
| MIRZA, Rahail | Secretary | 1992-07-20 | 2022-09-01 |
| MINZA, Jabeen | Director | — | 1992-07-20 |
| MIRZA, Rahail | Director | 1992-07-20 | 2022-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbuk Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-20 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-10-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.7%
£2,502,998 £2,385,338
-
Cash
-74.7%
£26,128,000 £6,609,043
-
Net assets
-65.7%
£11,460,372 £3,935,712
-
Employees
+7.7%
13 14
-
Operating profit
-7.5%
£1,586,056 £1,467,560
-
Profit before tax
-22%
£2,349,992 £1,833,872
-
Wages
+9.5%
£382,586 £418,817
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers