M-SPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when M-SPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-6.3% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£65M
+15% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
291
+15% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£9M
+173.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- M-SPORT LIMITED 2019-09-23 → present
- M. SPORT LIMITED 1987-03-02 → 2019-09-23
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £58,849,630 | £64,762,972 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,475,536 | £9,451,896 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £3,417,569 | £9,335,046 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £659,392 | £3,326,452 | £2,590,511 | £3,131,136 | £7,888,374 | |
| Cash | — | — | £13,344,104 | £4,312,466 | £5,366,988 | £4,232,946 | £3,967,138 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £63,544,082 | £62,487,649 | — | £65,455,162 | £79,452,411 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £45,208,143 | £48,534,595 | £51,125,106 | £56,506,172 | £64,983,560 | |
| Equity | £39,085,828 | £42,068,604 | £45,208,143 | £48,534,595 | — | £56,506,172 | £64,983,560 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 227 | 253 | 291 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £7,635,695 | £8,879,020 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.9% | 14.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 12.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 11.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.05x | 2.96x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 8.98x | 25.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- M-SPORT LIMITED · parent
- M-Sport UK Limited 80%
- M-Sport Poland Sp.z.o.o. 90%
Significant events
- “The rally raid team will debut the Ford Raptor T1+ at the 2025 Dakar Rally in January before contesting the full FIA World Rally Raid Championship. Work will commence on the development of the Ford Raptor T1+ Evo ahead of the 2026 Dakar Rally. The rally team will continue their lengthy presence in the FIA World Rally Champions”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, Elaine | Secretary | — | — | British |
| WILSON, Elaine | Director | — | Sep 1961 | British |
| WILSON, Malcolm Irving, Mr. | Director | — | Feb 1956 | British |
| WILSON, Matthew James | Director | 2005-05-10 | Jan 1987 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEELE, John, Mr. | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2023-12-31 |
| STEINER, Guenther | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2001-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin Trustees Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2018-08-01 | Active |
| Mr. Malcolm Irving Wilson | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10%
£58,849,630 £64,762,972
-
Cash
-6.3%
£4,232,946 £3,967,138
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+15%
£56,506,172 £64,983,560
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+15%
253 291
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+172%
£3,475,536 £9,451,896
-
Profit before tax
+173.1%
£3,417,569 £9,335,046
-
Wages
+16.3%
£7,635,695 £8,879,020
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers