THE RIVER CAFE LIMITED
Get an alert when THE RIVER CAFE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£708K
+50.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£436K
+76% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
158
+6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£235K
+52.8% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE RIVER CAFE LIMITED 1987-08-24 → present
- B.N.I. LIMITED 1987-03-02 → 1987-08-24
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £12,678,688 | £12,911,658 | £13,633,640 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £44,875 | £153,715 | £234,815 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £44,875 | £153,715 | £234,815 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £76,981 | £79,507 | £188,407 | |
| Cash | £220,398 | £2,150,876 | £1,353,339 | £1,353,339 | £1,440,609 | £471,700 | £707,964 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £320,463 | £345,550 | £107,906 | — | £181,401 | £303,365 | £838,734 | |
| Net assets | £320,463 | £75,606 | £91,447 | — | £168,428 | £247,935 | £436,342 | |
| Equity | £320,463 | £75,606 | £91,447 | £91,447 | £168,428 | £247,935 | £436,342 | |
| Average employees | 90 | 90 | 147 | — | 155 | 149 | 158 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £6,309,461 | £6,489,529 | £6,913,378 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | 1.2% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 24.7% | 50.7% | 28.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 92.1% | 89.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.88x | 1.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that the company has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and meet its liabilities and obligations as they fall due for the next twelve months Therefore, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis of accounting.”
Significant events
- “The River Cafe Cafe opened in May 2024 and created an additional £681,782 of revenue in the year ended 30th April 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGERS, Ruth, Lady | Secretary | 2010-02-28 | — | — |
| BERGER, Joshua Adam | Director | 2024-06-01 | Jul 1966 | British |
| ROGERS, Roo Elias | Director | 2022-02-11 | Jan 1975 | British,American |
| ROGERS, Ruth, Lady | Director | — | Jul 1948 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAY, Clemency Anne Rose | Secretary | 2008-01-31 | 2010-02-28 |
| GRAY, Clemency Anne Rose | Secretary | — | 2005-05-11 |
| LEE ASSOCIATES (SECRETARIES) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-05-11 | 2008-01-31 |
| GRAY, Clemency Anne Rose | Director | 1995-02-28 | 2010-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Richard George Rogers | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-06 |
| Lady Ruth Rogers | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-08 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-03-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-03-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+5.6%
£12,911,658 £13,633,640
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+50.1%
£471,700 £707,964
-
Net assets
+76%
£247,935 £436,342
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+6%
149 158
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+52.8%
£153,715 £234,815
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+52.8%
£153,715 £234,815
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+6.5%
£6,489,529 £6,913,378
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers