CEMBRE LTD.
Get an alert when CEMBRE LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-24 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-5.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
+11.8% vs 2024
Employees
124
+0.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+31.4% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £28,816,855 | £34,509,956 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £3,193,441 | £4,179,408 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £3,130,899 | £4,114,372 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,331,851 | £3,057,818 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £1,423,537 | £1,340,492 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £20,344,184 | £22,311,422 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £17,306,854 | £19,344,672 | |
| Equity | £12,309,537 | £13,700,968 | £14,514,365 | £14,975,003 | £17,306,854 | £19,344,672 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 123 | 124 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,797,364 | £5,271,104 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | 12.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 8.1% | 8.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 15.7% | 18.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | 30.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.91x | 3.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 39.09x | 48.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company meets its day-to-day needs through cash reserves. The Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The key risks continue to be reduced demand from customers and exchange rate fluctuations. The Company's management have prepared annual cash flow forecasts to December 2027 which demonstrate that the company has sufficient cash reserves to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “A dividend of £0.60 per share, making a total of £1,020,000, was paid during the year (2024: £Nil).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIFFITHS, James | Secretary | 2023-07-03 | — | — |
| BOTTINI BONGRANI, Aldo | Director | — | Mar 1957 | Italian |
| ROSANI, Giovanni | Director | 2004-07-08 | Jan 1974 | Italian |
| SWALWELL, Stuart Nigel | Director | 2022-03-03 | Mar 1970 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOTTINI BONGRANI, Aldo | Secretary | — | 2022-03-03 |
| MATTHEWS, Stuart John | Secretary | 2022-03-03 | 2023-04-27 |
| DAVIES, Benjamin Thomas | Director | — | 2022-03-31 |
| ROSANI, Carlo | Director | — | 2010-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Giovanni Rosani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-05-31 | Active |
| Miss Sara Rosani | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-05-31 | Active |
| Mrs Anna Maria Onofri | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-05-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-04-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-03-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+19.8%
£28,816,855 £34,509,956
-
Cash
-5.8%
£1,423,537 £1,340,492
-
Net assets
+11.8%
£17,306,854 £19,344,672
-
Employees
+0.8%
123 124
-
Operating profit
+30.9%
£3,193,441 £4,179,408
-
Profit before tax
+31.4%
£3,130,899 £4,114,372
-
Wages
+9.9%
£4,797,364 £5,271,104
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers