J.F. AND E. HADWIN LIMITED
Get an alert when J.F. AND E. HADWIN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+105.2% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+0.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
169
+26.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£314K
-88.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £76,498,107 | — | £102,500,216 | £102,839,676 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,038,720 | — | £2,487,371 | £52,726 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,999,525 | £3,764,644 | £2,632,286 | £313,895 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,514,101 | £3,635,506 | £2,012,337 | £246,965 | |
| Cash | £4,252,908 | — | — | £4,806,286 | £4,151,223 | £4,495,247 | £9,225,758 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £11,919,815 | £12,888,809 | £14,736,810 | £14,817,060 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £11,509,254 | £12,888,809 | £14,643,945 | £14,719,458 | |
| Equity | — | £11,644,021 | £12,183,664 | £11,509,254 | £12,888,809 | £14,643,945 | £14,719,458 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 129 | 128 | 134 | 169 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,588,592 | £4,170,132 | £4,865,643 | £5,532,701 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 2.7% | — | 2.4% | 0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 2.0% | — | 2.0% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 17.1% | — | 16.9% | 0.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 56.7% | 53.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74x | 1.85x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 49.25x | — | 172.24x | 1.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After considering the impact of the above at company level, at the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Jaguar marque produced the last units of its current range of vehicles, last registered in September 2024 and are not expected to have availability of the New Type 00 until 2026. We will not be selling New Jaguars going forward which will impact on the number of new vehicle units being sold in future years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HADWIN, Anne Doris | Secretary | — | — | British |
| HADWIN, Anne Doris | Director | — | Nov 1941 | British |
| HADWIN, Eric | Director | — | Jan 1939 | English |
| HADWIN, Jason Dean | Director | 2014-12-11 | Mar 1966 | British |
| HADWIN, Toby Matthew | Director | 2019-04-05 | Apr 1970 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eriann Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-07 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-10-01 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2019-10-01 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2019-10-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£102,500,216 £102,839,676
-
Cash
+105.2%
£4,495,247 £9,225,758
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.5%
£14,643,945 £14,719,458
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+26.1%
134 169
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-97.9%
£2,487,371 £52,726
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-88.1%
£2,632,286 £313,895
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+13.7%
£4,865,643 £5,532,701
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers