SORTERA LIMITED
Get an alert when SORTERA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-13 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+35.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-51.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
278
+16.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£5M
-1,126.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SORTERA LIMITED 2024-06-04 → present
- G.B.N. SERVICES LIMITED 1986-11-03 → 2024-06-04
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £32,286,701 | — | — | £30,117,888 | £43,865,795 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,851,829 | — | — | £25,897 | -£4,735,643 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,290,492 | — | — | -£421,146 | -£5,164,469 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,142,292 | — | — | -£341,073 | -£5,046,102 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,986,540 | — | — | £1,444,891 | £1,957,001 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £34,061,167 | — | — | £12,063,167 | £7,940,911 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £19,536,268 | — | — | £9,735,999 | £4,689,897 | |
| Equity | £16,822,663 | £18,513,976 | £19,536,268 | — | — | £9,735,999 | £4,689,897 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 248 | — | — | 238 | 278 | |
| Wages | — | — | £9,066,839 | — | — | £9,307,844 | £13,816,606 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 5.7% | — | — | 0.1% | -10.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.5% | — | — | -1.1% | -11.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 5.4% | — | — | 0.2% | -59.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 48.6% | 84.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.08x | 0.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 3.29x | — | — | 0.06x | -10.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Affinia (Chelmsford)
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In June 24 Reston Waste Management Ltd was acquired by Reuse Holdings Ltd - UK holding company of Sortera Ltd (backed by Nordic Capital). There is no set date for integration/merger of Reston - but will be a similar process as the integration/merger process in 2024.”
- “On 1 June 2024 the company acquired the business, assets, and liabilities of O'Donovan (Waste Disposal) Limited via a hive across.”
- “At the time of sign off, the company has a historical unresolved dispute with a supplier. The supplier has put forward a claim of £2.3m excluding costs, and the company has responded with a defence via its legal advisors. The matter is ongoing, and the directors are unable to put forward a reliable estimate of the financial impact nor assess the probability of any outflow at this time. As such, the matter has been disclosed as a contingent liability at 31st December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASFORD, Gareth Peter | Director | 2023-11-10 | Sep 1978 | British |
| WILKINSON, Ian David | Director | 2026-02-27 | Dec 1964 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| THOMPSON, David William | Secretary | — | 2023-06-07 |
| BERGSTRÖM, Carl Thomas Pontus | Director | 2023-06-07 | 2023-11-10 |
| DICKENS, Anthony Eric, Mr. | Director | 2007-08-01 | 2019-01-07 |
| HOBSON, Garry Martin | Director | 1995-04-01 | 2023-06-07 |
| MCCLEERY, Mark Gilmour | Director | 2023-11-10 | 2026-02-27 |
| MOTALA, Soliman | Director | 2020-04-16 | 2023-06-07 |
| THOMPSON, David William | Director | — | 2023-06-07 |
| THOMPSON, Grant David | Director | 2015-11-19 | 2023-06-07 |
| THOMPSON, Joan Elaine | Director | — | 1994-06-21 |
| THOMPSON, Nicholas Christopher | Director | 1994-06-21 | 2014-05-22 |
| WESSMAN, Göran Sebastian | Director | 2023-06-07 | 2023-11-10 |
| WOLFENDEN, David Norman | Director | 2023-06-07 | 2025-05-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reuse Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-06-07 | Active |
| Moralis Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-06-25 | Ceased 2023-06-07 |
| Rvl Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-06-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 162 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-12 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-06-04 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-04 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-03-04 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+45.6%
£30,117,888 £43,865,795
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+35.4%
£1,444,891 £1,957,001
-
Net assets
-51.8%
£9,735,999 £4,689,897
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+16.8%
238 278
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-18,386.5%
£25,897 -£4,735,643
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-1,126.3%
-£421,146 -£5,164,469
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+48.4%
£9,307,844 £13,816,606
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers