STEPHEN SANDERSON TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when STEPHEN SANDERSON TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-24 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+104.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
150
+15.4% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£409K
+35.7% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,841,531 | £17,477,691 | — | £19,864,471 | £21,638,153 | |
| Operating profit | — | £380,819 | £802,994 | — | £393,257 | £452,862 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £369,526 | £796,196 | — | £301,513 | £409,227 | |
| Net profit | — | £278,762 | £642,782 | — | £385,549 | £466,886 | |
| Cash | — | £1,740,983 | £806,007 | — | £573,331 | £1,173,364 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,389,080 | £5,872,275 | — | £8,005,732 | £7,674,574 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,871,070 | £5,456,703 | — | £5,627,567 | £6,075,403 | |
| Equity | £4,654,959 | £4,871,070 | £5,456,703 | — | £5,627,567 | £6,075,403 | |
| Average employees | — | 110 | 124 | — | 130 | 150 | |
| Wages | — | £4,024,251 | £4,904,784 | — | £5,517,337 | £6,502,393 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.8% | 4.6% | — | 2.0% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.0% | 3.7% | — | 1.9% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 7.1% | 13.7% | — | 4.9% | 5.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.74x | 1.90x | |
| Interest cover | — | 29.90x | 91.78x | — | 3.24x | 4.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TAG Berry Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Throughout 2024 significant new contracts were awarded to the company and as a result the company increased its HGV operator's license 70 to 90 vehicles (+29%).”
- “During the year the company also commenced a full refurbishment of its vehicle maintenance facility in Market Harborough. adding a further 4 new maintenance bays to support and enhance its growing fleet operation.”
- “The company was a victim to push payment fraud during the previous year. Whilst losses were mitigated, the company has introduced new governance and measures to avoid further re-occurrences.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDERSON, Janice Angela | Secretary | — | — | British |
| SANDERSON, Christopher Charles | Director | 2014-08-06 | Jun 1983 | British |
| SANDERSON, Edward Herrick | Director | 2014-08-06 | Feb 1988 | British |
| SANDERSON, Janice Angela | Director | — | Jul 1961 | British |
| SANDERSON, Stephen | Director | — | Nov 1953 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURROWS, Deborah | Director | — | 2010-06-20 |
| BURROWS, John Robert | Director | — | 2010-06-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Sanderson Transport Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.9%
£19,864,471 £21,638,153
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+104.7%
£573,331 £1,173,364
-
Net assets
+8%
£5,627,567 £6,075,403
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+15.4%
130 150
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+15.2%
£393,257 £452,862
-
Profit before tax
+35.7%
£301,513 £409,227
-
Wages
+17.9%
£5,517,337 £6,502,393
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers