FLUOROCHEM LIMITED
Get an alert when FLUOROCHEM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-06 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-33.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£9M
-6.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
64
-1.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£861K
+5.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FLUOROCHEM LIMITED 1986-12-01 → present
- MARPLACE (NUMBER 122) LIMITED 1986-08-22 → 1986-12-01
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,315,599 | £14,253,430 | — | — | £5,505,037 | £8,081,353 | |
| Operating profit | £1,743,612 | £2,221,328 | — | — | -£975,833 | -£944,431 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,761,979 | £2,228,578 | £1,779,155 | -£501,219 | -£912,299 | -£861,314 | |
| Net profit | £1,404,789 | £1,988,042 | — | -£438,188 | -£912,299 | -£630,074 | |
| Cash | £6,409,021 | £3,356,047 | £3,700,532 | £4,697,627 | £3,232,998 | £2,159,303 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,215,566 | £10,689,913 | £11,799,705 | £11,078,486 | £9,986,187 | £9,356,113 | |
| Net assets | £11,193,771 | £10,665,995 | £11,736,674 | — | £9,986,187 | £9,356,113 | |
| Equity | £11,193,771 | £10,665,995 | £11,736,674 | £11,078,486 | £9,986,187 | £9,356,113 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 45 | 53 | 60 | 65 | 64 | |
| Wages | £1,741,141 | £1,836,812 | £1,647,169 | £1,862,809 | £1,574,209 | £2,157,938 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 15.6% | — | — | -17.7% | -11.7% | |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 13.9% | — | — | -16.6% | -7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | 20.8% | — | — | -9.8% | -10.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 7.2% | 12.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 13.43x | 7.78x | |
| Interest cover | 1234.85x | — | — | — | -2788.09x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Chadwick & Company (Manchester) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Sales in the period have risen despite the continuing impact of Brexit and increased inflationary pressures impacting both the UK and worldwide economies. The increase in sales is compounded by increasing sales in the group's fellow subsidiary undertaking, Fluorochem EU Limited (Ireland).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIU, Wei | Secretary | 2025-02-20 | — | — |
| BIRCH, Douglas | Director | 1992-04-13 | Mar 1957 | British |
| JONES, Lee David | Director | 2017-07-31 | Mar 1980 | British |
| WANG, Feng, Dr | Director | 2025-11-13 | Sep 1977 | Chinese |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIRCH, Douglas | Secretary | 1997-09-11 | 2026-02-20 |
| SHUTTLEWORTH, Alvin Joseph | Secretary | 1992-04-13 | 1997-09-11 |
| STEVENSON, Barbara Mary | Secretary | — | 1992-04-13 |
| DENISON, William | Director | 1992-04-13 | 1997-09-11 |
| HART, Derek | Director | 1996-09-16 | 1999-10-29 |
| HIRD, Roger Anthony | Director | 1996-09-16 | 1997-11-30 |
| MAY, Gerard Francis, Dr | Director | 1992-04-13 | 1997-09-11 |
| STEVENSON, Barbara Mary | Director | — | 1992-04-13 |
| STEVENSON, Michael James, Dr | Director | — | 1995-09-11 |
| TRACEY, Richard | Director | 2000-02-08 | 2011-01-31 |
| WALKER, Philip Anthony, Dr | Director | 1996-09-16 | 2000-01-27 |
| WHITEHEAD, Peter Julian | Director | 1994-04-07 | 1996-03-01 |
| WOOLLEY, Martin Fraser, Dr | Director | 2000-04-01 | 2022-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fl Holdings (Newco 2) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-23 | Active |
| St Holdings (Newco 1) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-12 | Ceased 2021-02-23 |
| Synthetic Technologies Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-02-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-02-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-04-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-21 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-03-21 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-16 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+46.8%
£5,505,037 £8,081,353
-
Cash
-33.2%
£3,232,998 £2,159,303
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-6.3%
£9,986,187 £9,356,113
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-1.5%
65 64
-
Operating profit
+3.2%
-£975,833 -£944,431
-
Profit before tax
+5.6%
-£912,299 -£861,314
-
Wages
+37.1%
£1,574,209 £2,157,938
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers