DALE BUILDING MAINTENANCE LIMITED
Get an alert when DALE BUILDING MAINTENANCE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-02 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+22.8% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+12.2% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
116
+3.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£641K
-56.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DALE BUILDING MAINTENANCE LIMITED 1986-10-07 → present
- BEAMNEAT LIMITED 1986-08-21 → 1986-10-07
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £9,825,440 | £12,387,491 | — | £15,295,740 | £15,591,821 | |
| Operating profit | — | £500,229 | £999,514 | — | £1,496,682 | £659,532 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £515,325 | £986,404 | £843,812 | £1,483,451 | £640,935 | |
| Net profit | — | £414,649 | £805,369 | £696,287 | £1,124,339 | £456,313 | |
| Cash | £408,217 | £1,212,230 | £1,155,434 | £1,532,503 | £1,640,775 | £2,014,647 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,376,815 | £2,645,924 | — | £3,933,307 | £4,274,439 | £4,757,046 | |
| Net assets | £2,107,580 | £2,395,029 | — | £3,402,285 | £3,736,024 | £4,192,337 | |
| Equity | £2,107,580 | — | — | £3,402,285 | £3,736,024 | £4,192,337 | |
| Average employees | 115 | 111 | 104 | 105 | 112 | 116 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,278,358 | £3,621,774 | £4,162,422 | £4,450,636 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.1% | 8.1% | — | 9.8% | 4.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.2% | 6.5% | — | 7.4% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 18.9% | — | — | 35.0% | 13.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.24x | — | — | 2.34x | 2.73x | |
| Interest cover | — | 37.36x | 73.41x | — | 73.59x | 21.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kilsby & Williams LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- DALE BUILDING MAINTENANCE LIMITED · parent
- School Maintenance Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The development of a new Fire Safety department is underway, which will create a new avenue of work across additional sectors, supporting the company's strategy of diversification and long-term sustainable growth.”
- “The company also intends to continue investing in digital systems and data-led service delivery to provide customers with greater transparency, improved efficiency, and enhanced reporting capabilities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Iwan | Director | — | May 1955 | British |
| DAVIES, Jonathan James | Director | 2019-07-20 | Apr 1986 | British |
| PORCH, James Matthew | Director | 2022-01-06 | Jun 1976 | British |
| PRESTON, Kevin | Director | 2022-01-06 | Dec 1970 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE, Jeffrey Lucas | Secretary | — | 2023-01-31 |
| PRICE, Jeffrey Lucas | Director | — | 2023-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Services Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-01-31 | Active |
| Mr Iwan Davies | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
| Mr Jeffrey Lucas Price | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.9%
£15,295,740 £15,591,821
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+22.8%
£1,640,775 £2,014,647
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+12.2%
£3,736,024 £4,192,337
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+3.6%
112 116
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-55.9%
£1,496,682 £659,532
-
Profit before tax
-56.8%
£1,483,451 £640,935
-
Wages
+6.9%
£4,162,422 £4,450,636
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers