CHATSWORTH ESTATE TRADING LIMITED
Get an alert when CHATSWORTH ESTATE TRADING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-23 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+69.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-4.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
194
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£242K
+72.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CHATSWORTH ESTATE TRADING LIMITED 2017-01-09 → present
- CHATSWORTH FOOD LIMITED 1986-09-25 → 2017-01-09
- HOPEBEAM LIMITED 1986-07-01 → 1986-09-25
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £9,961,246 | — | £17,173,520 | — | £19,162,589 | — | £20,576,494 | £21,927,327 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£991,255 | — | £1,019,290 | — | -£388,828 | — | -£604,068 | £18,374 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£991,255 | — | £1,019,290 | — | -£459,697 | — | -£874,930 | -£241,992 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -£782,656 | -£281,262 | |
| Cash | — | £597,994 | — | £1,016,412 | — | £137,389 | — | £933,469 | £1,578,331 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,645,291 | — | £7,340,949 | — | £8,422,198 | — | £9,939,095 | £9,631,468 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,396,842 | — | £7,118,003 | — | £6,685,412 | — | £5,902,756 | £5,621,494 | |
| Equity | — | £6,396,842 | — | £7,118,003 | — | £6,685,412 | — | £5,902,756 | £5,621,494 | |
| Average employees | — | 112 | — | 152 | — | 192 | — | 194 | 194 | |
| Wages | — | £3,222,907 | — | £3,610,424 | — | £4,636,522 | — | £4,978,666 | £5,342,336 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -10.0% | — | 5.9% | — | -2.0% | — | -2.9% | 0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -3.8% | -1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -14.9% | — | 13.9% | — | -4.6% | — | -6.1% | 0.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84x | 2.68x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -5.49x | — | -2.23x | 0.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shorts
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, the Directors are confident that the group will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CADOGAN, Edward Ashley David | Director | 2017-05-11 | Mar 1970 | British |
| FLEMING, Kathryn Elizabeth | Director | 2025-08-22 | Apr 1971 | British |
| VICKERS, Stephen George | Director | 2019-01-30 | Feb 1973 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAVERY, Andrew Charles | Secretary | 2017-11-24 | 2025-08-22 |
| CURREY & CO | Corporate Secretary | — | 2011-12-30 |
| CURREY & CO LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2012-01-03 | 2017-11-24 |
| BOSTOCK, Peter Anthony | Director | — | 2018-04-30 |
| CAVENDISH, Peregrine Andrew Morny, Duke | Director | 2017-10-31 | 2019-01-30 |
| CAVENDISH DOWAGER DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, Deborah Vivien, Dcvo | Director | — | 2014-09-24 |
| LAVERY, Andrew Charles | Director | 2017-01-05 | 2025-08-22 |
| REYNOLDS, Richard Hugh | Director | 2017-01-05 | 2018-07-31 |
| SMITH, Nicholas Wellard | Director | — | 2017-01-05 |
| WALLER, Daniel Martin | Director | 2018-04-30 | 2019-01-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Heather Jane Hancock | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2018-05-16 | Active |
| Mr John David Sebastian Booth | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2018-05-16 | Active |
| The Devonshire Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-11-30 | Active |
| Mr Peter Anthony Bostock | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-05-16 |
| Mr Clive Pieter De Ruig | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-02-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+6.6%
£20,576,494 £21,927,327
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+69.1%
£933,469 £1,578,331
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-4.8%
£5,902,756 £5,621,494
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
194 194
-
Operating profit
+103%
-£604,068 £18,374
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
+72.3%
-£874,930 -£241,992
-
Wages
+7.3%
£4,978,666 £5,342,336
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers