WARNERS OF GLOUCESTER LIMITED
Get an alert when WARNERS OF GLOUCESTER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£414K
+90.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£401K
+36.1% vs 2023
Employees
64
-3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£290K
+59.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WARNERS OF GLOUCESTER LIMITED 1986-08-15 → present
- STONEMEN LIMITED 1986-06-16 → 1986-08-15
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £27,211,953 | £28,014,852 | |
| Operating profit | — | £367,782 | £485,483 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £182,294 | £290,356 | |
| Net profit | — | £150,045 | £206,355 | |
| Cash | — | £216,779 | £413,856 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £724,927 | £886,972 | |
| Net assets | — | £294,985 | £401,350 | |
| Equity | £367,971 | £294,985 | £401,350 | |
| Average employees | — | 66 | 64 | |
| Wages | — | £1,979,932 | £2,094,710 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.4% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.6% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 50.7% | 54.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 94.8% | 91.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.99x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1.60x | 2.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared forecasts for the group for more than 12 months from the approval of the financial statements. After reviewing the group's forecasts, and on the assumption that the bank continues to support the wider group and having received a letter of support from the immediate parent company, Warners Trust Plc, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors therefore consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result from insufficient facilities being made available to the company.”
Significant events
- “The company's chairman, Michael Warner, sadly passed at his home on 29 December 2024, at the age of 77.”
- “In August 2024, the company expanded their offerings by adding two new dynamic brands: Omoda and Jaecoo, making Warners one of only 75 dealerships in the UK.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYLAND, David | Secretary | 2022-03-18 | — | — |
| JONES, Mark Ashley | Director | 2012-10-04 | Dec 1967 | British |
| WARNER, Guy David | Director | 2012-11-14 | Apr 1974 | British |
| WARNER, Marc Tristan | Director | 2020-10-09 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JENKINS, Anita Helen | Secretary | 1998-09-30 | 2022-03-18 |
| WARNER, John Jefferson | Secretary | — | 1998-09-30 |
| AYLAND, Robert Gordon | Director | 1999-02-19 | 2003-03-14 |
| DAVIES, Ian Keith | Director | — | 1994-12-29 |
| JENKINS, Anita Helen | Director | 2002-02-14 | 2022-03-25 |
| MAGEE, Paul | Director | 1999-02-19 | 2003-01-24 |
| PARKER, Owen Edward | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2007-12-31 |
| RYLAND, David Andrew | Director | 2012-10-04 | 2020-10-09 |
| SMART, Christopher James Neil | Director | 2012-10-04 | 2020-10-09 |
| WARNER, John Jefferson | Director | — | 2002-01-10 |
| WARNER, Michael David | Director | — | 2025-01-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warners Trust Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-21 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-03-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+3%
£27,211,953 £28,014,852
-
Cash
+90.9%
£216,779 £413,856
-
Net assets
+36.1%
£294,985 £401,350
-
Employees
-3%
66 64
-
Operating profit
+32%
£367,782 £485,483
-
Profit before tax
+59.3%
£182,294 £290,356
-
Wages
+5.8%
£1,979,932 £2,094,710
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers