BRIGHTSUN TRAVEL (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when BRIGHTSUN TRAVEL (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-11 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£31M
-22.2% vs 2024
Net assets
-£17M
-34.1% vs 2024
Employees
34
+9.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+65.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BRIGHTSUN TRAVEL (UK) LIMITED 1990-03-06 → present
- SKYLORD TRAVEL (U.K.) LIMITED 1986-05-30 → 1990-03-06
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £382,154,533 | £422,215,015 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,306,519 | £3,537,186 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,933,405 | £4,861,683 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,200,811 | £3,651,988 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £39,608,884 | £30,808,932 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £12,686,859 | £17,092,229 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | -£12,668,591 | -£16,989,135 | |
| Equity | — | £7,542,238 | £10,593,980 | -£12,668,591 | -£16,989,135 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 31 | 34 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £950,911 | £2,687,442 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 0.6% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 0.6% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 18.2% | 20.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 129.0% | 145.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.36x | 1.65x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2865.24x | 121.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Pearlman Rose
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group or parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BRIGHTSUN TRAVEL (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Brightsun Travels Private Limited 61.07%
Significant events
- “The company's banks have given guarantees amounting to £750,000 in favour of Air India & £100,000 for Bangladesh Biman & £75,000 for Pakistan International Airlines. The Bangladesh Biman & Pakistan International Airlines guarantees are also covered by a floating charge on the company deposits.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANGLA, Deepak | Director | 1999-04-01 | Feb 1970 | British |
| NANGLA, Payal | Director | 2020-06-15 | Nov 1970 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NANGLA, Veena | Secretary | — | 2020-06-06 |
| NANGLA, Ram Sarup | Director | — | 2016-01-20 |
| NANGLA, Veena | Director | — | 2016-01-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Payal Nangla | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-03-15 | Active |
| Mr Deepak Nangla | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+10.5%
£382,154,533 £422,215,015
-
Cash
-22.2%
£39,608,884 £30,808,932
-
Net assets
-34.1%
-£12,668,591 -£16,989,135
-
Employees
+9.7%
31 34
-
Operating profit
+53.4%
£2,306,519 £3,537,186
-
Profit before tax
+65.7%
£2,933,405 £4,861,683
-
Wages
+182.6%
£950,911 £2,687,442
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers