JOHN MILLS LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN MILLS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-24 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-10
Watchouts
Cash
£225K
+365.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-8% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
176
-17.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£720K
+74.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JOHN MILLS LIMITED 1986-07-04 → present
- MASTERASSET LIMITED 1986-05-21 → 1986-07-04
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £56,656,751 | — | £52,526,789 | — | £44,800,194 | £43,191,997 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £131,111 | — | -£1,182,479 | — | -£2,418,373 | -£262,302 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £635,596 | — | -£1,503,719 | — | -£2,864,237 | -£719,565 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,469,085 | — | £560,805 | — | -£1,388,635 | — | -£2,768,945 | -£719,565 | |
| Cash | — | £2,211,573 | -£3,094,318 | £54,583 | -£5,159,955 | £884,939 | -£6,687,432 | £48,466 | £225,450 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £16,179,587 | — | £13,598,123 | — | £11,843,225 | — | £9,019,899 | £8,357,687 | |
| Net assets | — | £14,430,867 | — | £13,415,464 | — | £11,725,619 | — | £8,956,674 | £8,237,109 | |
| Equity | £11,961,782 | £14,430,867 | £14,430,867 | £13,415,464 | £13,415,464 | £11,725,619 | £11,725,619 | £8,956,674 | £8,237,109 | |
| Average employees | — | 0 | — | 226 | — | 208 | — | 213 | 176 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £6,996,671 | — | £7,221,055 | — | £6,925,031 | £5,877,499 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 0.2% | — | -2.3% | — | -5.4% | -0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.0% | — | -2.6% | — | -6.2% | -1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 1.0% | — | -10.0% | — | -26.8% | -3.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.79x | 1.74x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 0.51x | — | -3.68x | — | -5.31x | -0.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- JOHN MILLS LIMITED · parent
- JML Central Europe GmbH 100%
- JML GmbH 100%
- JML Media Limited 100%
- DeVancer Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024 John Mills Limited ("JML") experienced inflationary pressures and a 4% decline in revenues. To ensure the business remained strong, management implemented a programme to reduce product buying prices and cut employee costs. Despite this, the business produced a loss for the year.”
- “The company has continued to invest in product development and the volume of new launches has increased. Management is therefore optimistic that the organisation is well placed to increase revenues as a result of these investments.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGEL, Leon | Director | 2020-03-08 | Oct 1955 | British |
| DALY, Kenneth John | Director | 2000-01-04 | Jan 1971 | British |
| DICKENS, Kevin Stephen Roy | Director | 2025-07-01 | Nov 1980 | British |
| GRIER, David Henry | Director | 2018-04-27 | Feb 1961 | Scottish |
| KEOGH, Brian | Director | 2016-01-04 | May 1977 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Diane Susan | Secretary | — | 2005-03-16 |
| WEI, Sanna | Secretary | 2005-03-16 | 2016-11-01 |
| AUBREY-COUND, Susan Mary | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2023-08-06 |
| CORBY, Caroline Frances | Director | 2014-01-28 | 2020-06-08 |
| GRASS, Mark Johannes | Director | 2012-02-10 | 2013-03-11 |
| GRIER, David Henry | Director | 2010-01-01 | 2014-11-20 |
| HATHWAY, Simon Anthony | Director | 2021-03-01 | 2022-02-28 |
| LEAHY, Patrick | Director | 2017-12-01 | 2018-10-09 |
| MILLS, John Angus Donald | Director | — | 2025-04-06 |
| MILLS, Peter John | Director | 2001-12-14 | 2006-08-31 |
| TEBBLE, Shaun Dryden | Director | 2006-12-01 | 2025-01-15 |
| WEI, Sanna | Director | 2000-01-04 | 2016-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Angus Donald Mills | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-25 | Ceased 2025-04-06 |
| Jml Holdco Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-25 | Active |
| Mr John Angus Donald Mills | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-08-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 198 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.6%
£44,800,194 £43,191,997
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+365.2%
£48,466 £225,450
-
Net assets
-8%
£8,956,674 £8,237,109
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-17.4%
213 176
-
Operating profit
+89.2%
-£2,418,373 -£262,302
-
Profit before tax
+74.9%
-£2,864,237 -£719,565
-
Wages
-15.1%
£6,925,031 £5,877,499
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers