OATLANDS INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when OATLANDS INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-28 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-22
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-12
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-8.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+13.7% vs 2023
Employees
83
-14.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£486K
-19.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-12.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- OATLANDS INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1986-07-30 → present
- EAGERLODGE LIMITED 1986-05-12 → 1986-07-30
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-22
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-29 | 2020-09-27 | 2021-09-26 | 2022-09-25 | 2023-09-24 | 2024-09-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £6,235,186 | £6,343,911 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £64,964 | £19,128 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£406,585 | -£485,756 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£429,229 | -£425,023 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,139,742 | £1,954,719 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £23,350,895 | £26,104,512 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £16,123,299 | £18,326,839 | |
| Equity | £12,382,303 | £8,424,830 | — | — | — | £16,123,299 | £18,326,839 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 97 | 83 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,066,230 | £1,905,192 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-29 | 2020-09-27 | 2021-09-26 | 2022-09-25 | 2023-09-24 | 2024-09-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -6.9% | -6.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3% | 0.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.76x | 0.68x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 0.14x | 0.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MGI Midgley Snelling LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Given significant improvements in overall business performance during the period under review the Directors consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “increased competition in our area with a large chain hotel starting operation this year.”
- “Hotel invested in the upgrade of IT systems to ensure the smooth running of the business and to mitigate the risk of the cyber attacks.”
- “The business has increased bedroom inventory from 144 to 157.”
- “Planning Permission was granted in January 2021 for a development to include a Spa.”
- “also been granted Planning and Listed Buildings Consent for a secondary spa/other facility which could be opened sooner if needed.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHALA, Karam | Director | — | Jun 1953 | British |
| JAMAL, Karim Nawaz Ismail | Director | 2016-03-23 | Dec 1978 | British |
| JAMAL, Nawaz Ismail Ebrahim | Director | — | Jan 1953 | British |
| JAMAL, Rehmetullah Amirally Hasham | Director | 2016-01-31 | Jul 1955 | Kenyan |
| SOMJI, Alim | Director | 2005-10-26 | Nov 1959 | British |
| SOMJI, Shafin Alimudin | Director | 2016-03-23 | Jul 1989 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMAL, Nawaz Ismail Ebrahim | Secretary | — | 2025-10-16 |
| JANMOHAMED, Ameer | Director | — | 2014-01-22 |
| SOMJI, Alimudin Amiraly | Director | — | 2000-07-18 |
| SOMJI, Hanif | Director | 2000-08-08 | 2005-10-26 |
| VERJEE, Kassamali Rehemtullah | Director | — | 2016-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcum Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Swissco Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-05 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-22 vs 2023-09-24
-
Turnover
+1.7%
£6,235,186 £6,343,911
-
Cash
-8.6%
£2,139,742 £1,954,719
-
Net assets
+13.7%
£16,123,299 £18,326,839
-
Employees
-14.4%
97 83
-
Operating profit
-70.6%
£64,964 £19,128
-
Profit before tax
-19.5%
-£406,585 -£485,756
-
Wages
-7.8%
£2,066,230 £1,905,192
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers