NECESSITY SUPPLIES LIMITED
Get an alert when NECESSITY SUPPLIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£160K
-92.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-11.8% vs 2023
Employees
32
+3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
+26.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NECESSITY SUPPLIES LIMITED 1986-07-03 → present
- MINITRACK LIMITED 1986-04-15 → 1986-07-03
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-05-31 | 2019-05-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £13,630,386 | £13,425,667 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,394,920 | -£1,078,946 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,450,979 | -£1,069,614 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£954,195 | -£801,920 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,112,858 | £159,975 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £6,983,581 | £6,168,050 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £6,800,939 | £5,999,019 | |
| Equity | £17,272,842 | £8,159,763 | — | — | — | £6,800,939 | £5,999,019 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 32 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £948,081 | £982,094 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-05-31 | 2019-05-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -10.2% | -8.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -7.0% | -6.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -20.0% | -17.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -19.56x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hindocha & Co Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During this financial year, the company experienced a reduction in turnover compared to the previous year. This decline can be attributed to various factors, including economic uncertainties, shifting market dynamics, and competition.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEHTA, Bharat Himatlal | Director | — | Nov 1952 | British |
| MEHTA, Ketan Himatlal | Director | — | Sep 1958 | British, |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WADHAR, Vandana | Secretary | — | 2022-10-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ketan Himatlal Mehta | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-15 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-1.5%
£13,630,386 £13,425,667
-
Cash
-92.4%
£2,112,858 £159,975
-
Net assets
-11.8%
£6,800,939 £5,999,019
-
Employees
+3.2%
31 32
-
Operating profit
+22.7%
-£1,394,920 -£1,078,946
-
Profit before tax
+26.3%
-£1,450,979 -£1,069,614
-
Wages
+3.6%
£948,081 £982,094
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers