BACHEM (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when BACHEM (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-27 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-15.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+5% vs 2023
Employees
47
-6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£565K
-40.7% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £4,997,988 | £5,399,882 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £953,933 | £565,389 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £953,008 | £565,399 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £706,255 | £413,658 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,596,123 | £1,343,855 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £9,064,388 | £9,553,826 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £8,226,102 | £8,639,760 | |
| Equity | £5,123,601 | £5,907,241 | £5,991,363 | £6,889,408 | £7,519,847 | £8,226,102 | £8,639,760 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 50 | 47 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,617,146 | £1,826,779 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 19.1% | 10.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 14.1% | 7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 10.5% | 5.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 14.0% | 14.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 8.82x | 8.24x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 1024.63x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Livesey Spottiswood Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The site successfully completed an ISO 13485 surveillance audit in October 2024 and the certification runs until February 2027.”
- “The use of peptides to treat diabetes and obesity is one of the most important growth drivers for the market and off the back of this demand, it is anticipated that a new generation of drugs targeting greater efficacy will be developed in the research sector in the coming years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHAFFTER, Alain | Secretary | 2021-02-01 | — | — |
| PRITCHARD, Iain David, Dr | Director | 2023-10-19 | Oct 1979 | British |
| SCHAFFTER, Alain | Director | 2021-02-01 | Sep 1977 | Swiss |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERNE, Daniel, Dr | Secretary | 2001-08-30 | 2014-12-22 |
| ROE, Claire Jane | Secretary | 1991-12-31 | 1994-03-31 |
| SALIK, Jane Anne | Secretary | 1994-05-31 | 1996-10-11 |
| SCHINDLER, Stephan | Secretary | 2015-02-26 | 2021-01-31 |
| STUMPF, Joerg Robert | Secretary | 1996-10-11 | 2001-08-30 |
| VERLANDER, Dorothy Melita | Secretary | — | 1991-12-31 |
| ERNE, Daniel, Dr | Director | 2001-08-30 | 2014-12-22 |
| FASSLER, Alexander Karl, Dr | Director | 2014-03-04 | 2018-12-11 |
| FRUEH, Thomas | Director | 2012-03-29 | 2019-12-31 |
| GROGG, Peter | Director | 1996-10-11 | 2001-02-28 |
| MAKINENI, Rao | Director | — | 1996-10-11 |
| MARLEY, Julie, Dr | Director | 2013-08-29 | 2023-11-01 |
| MEIER, Thomas | Director | 2018-12-11 | 2025-12-31 |
| MOORE, Stanley, Dr | Director | 2000-07-01 | 2013-08-30 |
| NYFELER, Rolf | Director | 2001-03-01 | 2012-03-26 |
| SCHINDLER, Stephan | Director | 2015-02-26 | 2021-01-31 |
| VERLANDER, David Arthur | Director | — | 1991-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingro Finanz Ag | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-07-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-02-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8%
£4,997,988 £5,399,882
-
Cash
-15.8%
£1,596,123 £1,343,855
-
Net assets
+5%
£8,226,102 £8,639,760
-
Employees
-6%
50 47
-
Operating profit
-40.7%
£953,933 £565,389
-
Profit before tax
-40.7%
£953,008 £565,399
-
Wages
+13%
£1,617,146 £1,826,779
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers