CITY 1ST LIMITED
Get an alert when CITY 1ST LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-07-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£250K
+141.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+18.5% vs 2024
Employees
76
+8.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£353K
+21.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- CITY 1ST LIMITED 1996-10-24 → present
- CITY 1ST HOLDINGS LIMITED 1988-02-01 → 1996-10-24
- CITY 1ST. LIMITED 1986-04-23 → 1988-02-01
- CHELSPEAK LIMITED 1986-04-01 → 1986-04-23
- CITY 1ST. LIMITED 1986-04-01 → 1986-04-23
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £17,799,284 | £17,944,755 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £373,873 | £414,274 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £290,519 | £352,737 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £208,260 | £275,148 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £103,651 | £249,883 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £2,083,814 | £2,776,652 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £1,489,061 | £1,764,209 | |
| Equity | £1,072,450 | £1,229,541 | — | £1,489,061 | £1,764,209 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 70 | 76 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,741,073 | £2,931,135 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 2.1% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.2% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 17.9% | 14.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.29x | 1.41x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 8.40x | 6.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kirk Rice LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The recent positive growth of the company has continued with the opening of another new location this year. This marks our first entry into the Scottish market with the establishment of our OTR service arm for the region, focusing on the supply, repair and management of earthmover and other off-highway tyres.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YIANNAKIS, Nicholas | Secretary | 2001-06-30 | — | English |
| PAPANTONIOU, John | Director | 1999-11-30 | Mar 1958 | English |
| YIANNAKIS, Nicholas | Director | 2000-05-06 | Jan 1974 | English |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHOCAS, Dionysios Stefanos | Secretary | 1999-11-30 | 2001-06-30 |
| WATERS, Christine Ann | Secretary | — | 1999-11-30 |
| DONEY, Michael Maddever | Director | 1996-10-18 | 2001-10-31 |
| PHOCAS, Dionysios Stefanos | Director | 2000-05-06 | 2001-06-30 |
| RONAYNE, Peter Paul | Director | 1991-05-05 | 2000-05-06 |
| WATERS, James Brendan | Director | 1996-07-01 | 1999-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicholas Yiannakis | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Papantoniou | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-14 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2022-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-10-31 vs 2024-10-31
-
Turnover
+0.8%
£17,799,284 £17,944,755
-
Cash
+141.1%
£103,651 £249,883
-
Net assets
+18.5%
£1,489,061 £1,764,209
-
Employees
+8.6%
70 76
-
Operating profit
+10.8%
£373,873 £414,274
-
Profit before tax
+21.4%
£290,519 £352,737
-
Wages
+6.9%
£2,741,073 £2,931,135
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers