HALSBURY TRAVEL LIMITED
Get an alert when HALSBURY TRAVEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+20% vs 2024
Net assets
-£2M
-15.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
84
-1.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£84K
+105.4% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £1,565,937 | — | £8,761,117 | — | £31,673,758 | — | £22,317,364 | £24,928,945 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£546,571 | — | -£305,060 | — | -£690,536 | — | -£1,561,016 | -£24,736 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£543,170 | — | -£275,003 | — | -£615,446 | — | -£1,560,546 | £84,301 | |
| Net profit | -£888,707 | — | -£456,435 | — | -£500,515 | — | -£590,419 | — | -£1,362,300 | -£240,069 | |
| Cash | £5,134,788 | £5,134,788 | £4,179,513 | £4,179,513 | £9,979,629 | — | £6,568,866 | — | £4,528,519 | £5,433,901 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,528,576 | — | £2,989,035 | — | £3,503,372 | — | £2,364,756 | — | £1,354,009 | £872,539 | |
| Net assets | £1,538,001 | — | £937,569 | — | £437,051 | — | -£153,368 | — | -£1,515,668 | -£1,755,737 | |
| Equity | £1,538,001 | £1,538,004 | £937,569 | £937,569 | £437,051 | £437,051 | -£153,368 | -£153,368 | -£1,515,668 | -£1,755,737 | |
| Average employees | 81 | — | 81 | — | 42 | — | 79 | — | 85 | 84 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,191,191 | — | £1,509,145 | — | £2,511,593 | — | £3,052,927 | £3,288,211 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -34.9% | — | -3.5% | — | -2.2% | — | -7.0% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -29.1% | — | -5.7% | — | -1.9% | — | -6.1% | -1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -18.3% | — | -8.7% | — | -29.2% | — | -115.3% | -2.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.03x | 0.97x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -310.02x | — | -19.85x | — | -15.62x | — | -38.96x | -0.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, and the disclosure in note 2.3, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. Although net assets are forecast to remain negative during the assessment period, the directors are satisfied that the company will have adequate resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Accordingly, the directors have concluded that the going concern basis of accounting remains appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The Company has been further enhanced by the acquisition of the trade and assets 321 Ski on 31st October 2025.”
- “The acquisition of 321 Ski in October 2025 is a further sign of the Company's continued growth strategy.”
- “On 11th December 2025, following a refinance structure at Group level, the company fully repaid the CBIL loans.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICKE, Jonathan William | Director | 2024-06-28 | Jul 1987 | British |
| PARRY, Robin William | Director | 2023-05-04 | Jul 1968 | British |
| WILLIAMSON, Alexander Patrick | Director | 2022-06-22 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHARKEY, Susan Jane | Secretary | — | 2022-06-22 |
| FINLAY, Ian Stuart | Director | 2019-03-11 | 2021-02-26 |
| HALPIN-ROSE, Carolyn | Director | 2022-06-22 | 2024-06-28 |
| RAULET, Hugues | Director | 2021-03-01 | 2022-09-20 |
| SHARKEY, Keith James | Director | — | 2022-06-22 |
| SHARKEY, Susan Jane | Director | — | 2022-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huron Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-06-22 | Active |
| Mr Keith James Sharkey | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-06-22 |
| Mrs Susan Jane Sharkey | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-06-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 167 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+11.7%
£22,317,364 £24,928,945
-
Cash
+20%
£4,528,519 £5,433,901
-
Net assets
-15.8%
-£1,515,668 -£1,755,737
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-1.2%
85 84
-
Operating profit
+98.4%
-£1,561,016 -£24,736
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+105.4%
-£1,560,546 £84,301
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+7.7%
£3,052,927 £3,288,211
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers