NRA ROOFING & FLOORING SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when NRA ROOFING & FLOORING SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-51.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-5.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
74
+23.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+11.1% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- NRA ROOFING & FLOORING SERVICES LIMITED 2001-10-18 → present
- NOTTINGHAM ROCK ASPHALT COMPANY LIMITED 1986-05-02 → 2001-10-18
- WELLHOUSE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1986-03-19 → 1986-05-02
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £43,380,460 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £4,111,167 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £4,111,178 | £3,966,377 | £4,407,433 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £3,315,656 | £3,005,183 | £3,296,672 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £3,926,150 | £4,728,560 | £2,278,576 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,568,055 | £3,550,729 | £3,357,756 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £3,573,238 | £3,369,910 | |
| Equity | £3,308,687 | £3,399,958 | £3,452,399 | £3,568,055 | £3,573,238 | £3,369,910 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 62 | 60 | 74 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,008,211 | £3,628,480 | £4,027,249 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 9.5% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 7.6% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 115.2% | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, James Anthony | Secretary | 2015-12-02 | — | — |
| FLETCHER, Ann | Director | — | Feb 1951 | British |
| FLETCHER, Daniel | Director | 2006-06-22 | Dec 1975 | British |
| FLETCHER, James Anthony | Director | 2012-11-12 | Jul 1979 | British |
| FLETCHER, Keith | Director | — | Dec 1949 | English |
| MCLOUGHLIN, Eugene Thomas | Director | 2015-12-02 | May 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, Keith | Secretary | — | 2015-12-02 |
| HAWLEY, Philip Andrew | Director | 1999-12-16 | 2015-09-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nra Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Keith Fletcher | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-09-16 | Ceased 2018-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-10-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-23 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-51.8%
£4,728,560 £2,278,576
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-5.7%
£3,573,238 £3,369,910
-
Employees
+23.3%
60 74
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+11.1%
£3,966,377 £4,407,433
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+11%
£3,628,480 £4,027,249
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers