CROWN PRODUCTS (KENT) LIMITED
Get an alert when CROWN PRODUCTS (KENT) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-03-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
Cash
£11M
-1.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£20M
-13.6% vs 2023
Employees
227
-3.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-1,082.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-03-31.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £58,384,355 | £45,063,017 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £551,853 | -£3,584,601 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £335,158 | -£3,292,860 | |
| Net profit | £281,349 | — | -£36,947 | — | £76,480 | — | £425,465 | — | £34,842 | -£3,150,265 | |
| Cash | £8,160,116 | — | £8,287,970 | — | £8,484,706 | — | £8,110,635 | — | £11,060,116 | £10,925,223 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,651,756 | — | £14,614,809 | — | £14,691,289 | — | £15,116,754 | — | £23,342,519 | £20,087,865 | |
| Net assets | £14,651,756 | — | £14,614,809 | — | £14,691,289 | — | £15,116,754 | — | £23,238,130 | £20,087,865 | |
| Equity | £14,651,756 | £14,651,756 | £14,614,809 | £14,614,809 | £14,691,289 | £14,691,289 | £15,116,754 | £15,116,754 | £23,238,130 | £20,087,865 | |
| Average employees | 79 | — | 79 | — | 79 | — | 72 | — | 236 | 227 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £7,599,499 | £7,645,524 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.9% | -8.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | -7.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.4% | -17.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.2% | 18.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.28x | 4.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries and considering the uncertainties, the directors have formed a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for this reason, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- CROWN PRODUCTS (KENT) LIMITED · parent
- Waterline Group Plc 97.86%
- Waterline Limited 97.86%
- Coolectric Limited 97.86%
Significant events
- “During the year we have successfully managed the transition to a replacement ERP solution in our distribution business”
- “We had a small stand-alone distribution operation in Boston, Massachusetts but this has now been sold.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Richard Taylor | Director | 2015-08-14 | Apr 1969 | British |
| HEAD, Barry John | Director | 1993-03-31 | Nov 1968 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCALLISTER, Robert Francis | Secretary | — | 2003-03-31 |
| ZAHEER, Vadakke Vayante Valappil | Secretary | 2003-03-31 | 2022-04-01 |
| EVANS, Susan Patricia | Director | — | 2006-01-13 |
| HEAD, Martin Bruce | Director | 2010-09-07 | 2015-04-01 |
| HEAD, Michael John | Director | — | 2021-09-30 |
| HEAD, Sally | Director | — | 2008-12-20 |
| HOSKING, Robert Vincent | Director | — | 2008-12-31 |
| MCCARTHY, Anthony Gerard | Director | — | 2024-08-01 |
| SKULL, Stuart Richard | Director | — | 2009-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Barry John Head | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Martin Bruce Head | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-16 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-08-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-14 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-08-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
-22.8%
£58,384,355 £45,063,017
-
Cash
-1.2%
£11,060,116 £10,925,223
-
Net assets
-13.6%
£23,238,130 £20,087,865
-
Employees
-3.8%
236 227
-
Operating profit
-749.6%
£551,853 -£3,584,601
-
Profit before tax
-1,082.5%
£335,158 -£3,292,860
-
Wages
+0.6%
£7,599,499 £7,645,524
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers