BERTHOUD SPRAYERS LIMITED
Get an alert when BERTHOUD SPRAYERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-22 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£116K
+230.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£321K
-5% vs 2024
Employees
7
-22.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£22K
-224.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- BERTHOUD SPRAYERS LIMITED 2001-09-19 → present
- EXEL SPRAYERS LIMITED 1989-08-24 → 2001-09-19
- BERTHOUD LIMITED 1986-06-24 → 1989-08-24
- VADEGOLD LIMITED 1986-03-13 → 1986-06-24
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £817,877 | £891,196 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £18,187 | -£21,093 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £28,849 | £35,796 | £17,350 | -£21,612 | |
| Net profit | — | £23,053 | £26,693 | £10,975 | -£16,897 | |
| Cash | £249,706 | £318,813 | £317,891 | £35,204 | £116,251 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £370,135 | £325,491 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £337,562 | £320,665 | |
| Equity | — | £461,092 | £487,785 | £337,562 | £320,665 | |
| Average employees | — | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £132,209 | £130,010 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 2.2% | -2.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.3% | -1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 4.9% | -6.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 29.2% | 33.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 3.77x | 2.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 21.73x | -40.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Cunninghams Statutory Auditors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue for a period of at least 12 months from the approval of the financial statements. Thus, the company has applied the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOIS, Bruno | Director | 2018-02-05 | Nov 1964 | French |
| GARNIER, Bertrand Eugene | Director | 2024-04-04 | Oct 1970 | French |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRYANT, Anthony | Secretary | — | 1993-02-19 |
| DENIZET, Patrick | Secretary | 2006-07-01 | 2015-06-03 |
| LAMBOTTE, Luc | Secretary | 1994-02-25 | 2006-06-30 |
| NISBET, Matthew Bennie | Secretary | 1993-02-19 | 1995-02-25 |
| BALLU, Marc Jean Claude | Director | 2007-11-08 | 2008-10-30 |
| BALLU, Patrick | Director | — | 2015-01-05 |
| BREBAN, Philippe Marcel Lucien | Director | 2023-03-23 | 2024-04-03 |
| CARSON, Mandy Brenda | Director | 2015-04-07 | 2018-03-28 |
| CORNATON, Georges | Director | 2005-06-01 | 2007-11-08 |
| LOPEZ, Claude Louis Francois | Director | 2013-08-31 | 2014-02-03 |
| MARCHESE, Rene | Director | — | 2006-07-15 |
| PASSOT, Vincent | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2010-03-31 |
| PERRIER, Jean Marc | Director | 2008-10-30 | 2012-07-20 |
| ROCHE, Jean Sebastion | Director | 2012-07-20 | 2013-08-31 |
| TREMBLAIS, Sebastien Paul Luic | Director | 2014-02-03 | 2021-08-31 |
| TRISTANI, Patrick | Director | 2021-11-30 | 2023-03-23 |
| VIEVILLE, Philippe | Director | — | 2005-06-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berthoud Sas | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-08-02 | Active |
| Berthoud Agricole | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-16 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+9%
£817,877 £891,196
-
Cash
+230.2%
£35,204 £116,251
-
Net assets
-5%
£337,562 £320,665
-
Employees
-22.2%
9 7
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-216%
£18,187 -£21,093
-
Profit before tax
-224.6%
£17,350 -£21,612
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-1.7%
£132,209 £130,010
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers