FRANCHI PLC
Get an alert when FRANCHI PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-09 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-25
Watchouts
Cash
£21K
-30.9% vs 2024
Net assets
-£404K
+52.8% vs 2024
Employees
75
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£106K
+112% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FRANCHI PLC 2010-06-08 → present
- FRANCHI LOCKS & TOOLS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 2010-06-08 → 2010-06-08
- FRANCHI LOCKS & TOOLS LIMITED 1986-01-16 → 2010-06-08
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,875,557 | £6,638,291 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£476,335 | £267,755 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£884,552 | £106,276 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£607,523 | £51,538 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £30,003 | £20,729 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £401,899 | £1,339,016 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | -£855,785 | -£404,246 | |
| Equity | £1,071,598 | — | — | — | -£855,785 | -£404,246 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 75 | 75 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,458,536 | £1,845,842 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -4.0% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -5.1% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -118.5% | 20.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.96x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -1.17x | 1.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nash Harvey Group LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The directors have changed the year end of the Company to the end of September to demonstrate to stakeholders that the Company has turned the corner and is now profitable.”
- “At the 6 month period the Company had a profit after tax of £0.05 million and negative shareholders funds of £0.40 million. There are no bank loans or overdrafts, but there is an invoice discounting facility of £1.5m. The unsecured loan from the previous owner, G Franchi, has been converted to preference shares. A private investor provided a loan to the Company of £0.5m in October 2021 with annual interest of 6%, and a loan of £0.5 million in March 2023 with annual interest of 9%. Both of these loans have been secured on external assets and are repayable in full on 31 December 2025. This private investor provided an additional unsecured loan of £0.2 million in February 2024 with annual interest of 9% and repayable at £25,000 every 3 months, and in May 2024 an additional loan of £0.5m secured on external assets with annual interest of 9%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELLINGHAM, Jim | Secretary | 2022-01-04 | — | — |
| FRANCHI, Marco | Director | 2021-03-18 | May 1973 | British |
| HOLMES, Neil | Director | 2022-04-14 | May 1966 | British |
| MASON, Jack | Director | 2023-06-30 | Jul 1997 | British |
| ROBINSON, Mark Roger | Director | 2022-01-04 | Oct 1965 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUSELLI, Giovanni Franco | Secretary | — | 2021-06-30 |
| FRANCHI, Guerrino | Director | — | 2021-02-26 |
| FRANCHI, Marco | Director | 2000-03-01 | 2003-05-31 |
| GUSELLI, Giovanni Franco | Director | 2000-03-01 | 2021-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franchi Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-12-03 | Active |
| Franchi Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-02-26 | Ceased 2024-12-03 |
| Mr Marco Franchi | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2021-02-26 | Ceased 2021-02-26 |
| Mr Guerrino Franchi | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2021-02-26 |
| Mr Guerrino Franchi | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-02-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-01-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-07 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company | |
| 2025-08-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-44.1%
£11,875,557 £6,638,291
-
Cash
-30.9%
£30,003 £20,729
-
Net assets
+52.8%
-£855,785 -£404,246
-
Employees
0%
75 75
-
Operating profit
+156.2%
-£476,335 £267,755
-
Profit before tax
+112%
-£884,552 £106,276
-
Wages
-46.6%
£3,458,536 £1,845,842
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers