SALTASH ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Get an alert when SALTASH ENTERPRISES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-21 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-07
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-6.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-14.7% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
46
-14.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£710K
-45% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,632,417 | — | £12,994,283 | — | £13,740,796 | — | £15,055,333 | — | £20,371,204 | £18,756,738 | |
| Operating profit | £1,118,889 | — | £471,260 | — | £952,772 | — | £859,936 | — | £1,280,062 | £684,323 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,117,178 | — | £470,617 | — | £950,694 | — | £859,101 | — | £1,291,703 | £710,359 | |
| Net profit | £889,421 | — | £373,987 | — | £770,238 | — | £684,993 | — | £988,037 | £510,544 | |
| Cash | £2,565,125 | — | £3,002,880 | — | £2,641,490 | — | £2,774,844 | — | £2,035,380 | £1,900,299 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,446,259 | — | £3,272,293 | — | £3,277,184 | — | £3,402,209 | — | £3,724,915 | £3,178,459 | |
| Net assets | £3,429,660 | — | £3,258,647 | — | £3,267,885 | — | £3,400,878 | — | £3,724,915 | £3,178,459 | |
| Equity | £3,429,660 | £3,429,660 | £3,258,647 | £3,258,647 | £3,267,885 | £3,267,885 | £3,400,878 | £3,400,878 | £3,724,915 | £3,178,459 | |
| Average employees | 67 | — | 65 | — | 59 | — | 63 | — | 54 | 46 | |
| Wages | £2,698,185 | — | £2,552,030 | — | £2,370,543 | — | £2,405,776 | — | £2,552,562 | £2,292,439 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.7% | — | 3.6% | — | 6.9% | — | 5.7% | — | 6.3% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | 5.3% | — | 2.9% | — | 5.6% | — | 4.5% | — | 4.9% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 32.5% | — | 14.4% | — | 29.1% | — | 25.3% | — | 34.4% | 21.5% | |
| Interest cover | 246.29x | — | 147.82x | — | 429.18x | — | 828.45x | — | 1572.56x | 4687.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND, Dawn Victoria | Secretary | 2011-01-21 | — | — |
| RAYMOND, Dawn Victoria | Director | 1996-10-31 | Aug 1965 | British |
| RAYMOND, Richard John | Director | — | Apr 1961 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GIBBONS, Joanna May | Secretary | 1996-10-31 | 1997-06-18 |
| GIBBONS, Joanna May | Secretary | — | 1994-11-01 |
| GIBBONS, Peter John | Secretary | 1994-11-01 | 2011-01-21 |
| GIBBONS, Joanna May | Director | 1999-10-01 | 2011-01-21 |
| GIBBONS, Joanna May | Director | — | 1997-06-18 |
| GIBBONS, Peter John | Director | — | 2011-01-21 |
| RAYMOND, Dawn Victoria | Director | — | 1994-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saltash Trustees Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Mrs Dawn Victoria Raymond | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
| Mr Richard John Raymond | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-7.9%
£20,371,204 £18,756,738
-
Cash
-6.6%
£2,035,380 £1,900,299
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-14.7%
£3,724,915 £3,178,459
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-14.8%
54 46
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-46.5%
£1,280,062 £684,323
-
Profit before tax
-45%
£1,291,703 £710,359
-
Wages
-10.2%
£2,552,562 £2,292,439
lowest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers