SYON PARK (OPCO) LTD
Get an alert when SYON PARK (OPCO) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+17.9% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
-£28M
-30.1% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
179
+14.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£9M
-499.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-04-02
- SYON PARK (OPCO) LTD 2025-04-02 → present
- ABILITY HOTELS (SYON PARK) LIMITED 2008-06-16 → 2025-04-02
- EDWARDIAN (SYON PARK) LIMITED 2001-08-06 → 2008-06-16
- ALEXANDRIAN HOLDINGS LIMITED 1991-02-21 → 2001-08-06
- FACEWORK LIMITED 1985-12-05 → 1991-02-21
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £3,965,491 | — | — | £11,627,945 | £11,290,754 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£1,769,632 | — | — | £306,818 | -£10,098,030 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£4,089,163 | -£6,459,415 | -£5,594,795 | -£1,465,563 | -£8,781,821 | |
| Net profit | — | -£4,242,086 | — | -£5,594,795 | -£1,465,563 | -£8,781,821 | |
| Cash | — | £162,789 | £326,604 | £819,910 | £865,025 | £1,020,160 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £16,458,601 | £11,806,308 | £5,779,371 | -£2,407,677 | -£14,982,576 | |
| Net assets | — | -£2,547,654 | -£7,857,361 | -£12,497,473 | -£21,212,430 | -£27,597,002 | |
| Equity | £1,694,432 | -£2,547,654 | -£7,857,361 | -£12,497,473 | -£21,212,430 | -£27,597,002 | |
| Average employees | — | 137 | 111 | 98 | 156 | 179 | |
| Wages | — | £2,571,970 | £2,358,468 | £3,029,605 | £3,588,534 | £3,501,549 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -44.6% | — | — | 2.6% | -89.4% | |
| Net margin | — | -107.0% | — | — | -12.6% | -77.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -10.8% | — | — | -12.7% | 67.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 152.3% | 195.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.03x | 0.04x | |
| Interest cover | — | -0.76x | — | — | 0.17x | -5.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company's controlling party has confirmed that it will provide support for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements to enable the company to meet it's obligations as and when they fall due.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the direct ownership of Syon Park (OPCO) Ltd changed from LSREF6 Mersey Investments S.A.R.L., a company registered in Luxembourg to Hotel Syon Park London Ltd, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHADHA, Varun | Director | 2025-03-21 | Oct 1982 | British |
| MAHAJAN, Nikkita Kewal | Director | 2025-03-21 | Sep 1983 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELSHAW, Deborah | Secretary | 2021-05-27 | 2021-05-27 |
| CHIN, Juin Yong | Secretary | 2021-05-27 | 2024-05-16 |
| CHIN, Juin Yong | Secretary | 2008-06-06 | 2021-05-27 |
| WASON, Vijay | Secretary | — | 2008-06-06 |
| BREGMAN, Jonathan David | Director | 2021-07-08 | 2023-12-15 |
| CHIN, Juin Yong | Director | 2021-07-08 | 2024-05-16 |
| CHIN, Juin Yong | Director | 2021-05-27 | 2021-05-27 |
| GILES, Martyn David | Director | 2021-05-27 | 2024-05-16 |
| MORLEY, John Robert | Director | 2005-01-31 | 2008-06-06 |
| PANAYIOTOU, Andreas Costas | Director | 2008-06-06 | 2024-05-16 |
| RANKIN, Robert | Director | 2024-05-16 | 2025-03-21 |
| SINGH, Jasminder | Director | — | 2008-06-06 |
| VINTROU, Pierre-Edouard Jean Louis | Director | 2024-05-16 | 2025-03-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel Syon Park London Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-21 | Active |
| Ability Hotels (Syon) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-02 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2025-03-14 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-06-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-14 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£11,627,945 £11,290,754
-
Cash
+17.9%
£865,025 £1,020,160
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-30.1%
-£21,212,430 -£27,597,002
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+14.7%
156 179
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-3,391.2%
£306,818 -£10,098,030
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-499.2%
-£1,465,563 -£8,781,821
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-2.4%
£3,588,534 £3,501,549
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers