COLTENE/WHALEDENT LIMITED
Get an alert when COLTENE/WHALEDENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-16 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£76K
-66.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£64K
-118% vs 2023
Employees
16
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£418K
-202.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COLTENE/WHALEDENT LIMITED 1996-01-03 → present
- COLTENE (UK) LIMITED 1985-11-14 → 1996-01-03
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £1,479,389 | £1,138,460 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£142,493 | -£420,203 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£138,323 | -£418,065 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£107,123 | -£418,065 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £224,821 | £75,838 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £354,370 | -£63,695 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £354,370 | -£63,695 | |
| Equity | £638,511 | £687,692 | £461,493 | £354,370 | -£63,695 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 16 | 16 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £804,661 | £829,054 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -9.6% | -36.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -7.2% | -36.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -40.2% | 659.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 46.1% | 119.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.10x | 0.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Brookfield & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The accounts have been produced on a going concern basis. The company is reliant on the financial support of the holding company who have undertaken to not seek repayment of amounts due to them to the detriment of other creditors with-in a period of one year after the balance sheet date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARMA, Vik | Secretary | 2024-06-21 | — | — |
| ABDERHALDEN, Markus | Director | 2022-01-01 | Feb 1979 | Swiss |
| SHARMA, Vik | Director | 2020-03-12 | Sep 1979 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Mark Geoffrey | Secretary | 2020-03-12 | 2024-06-20 |
| FROHLICH, Max | Secretary | — | 1993-03-31 |
| GILGEN, Markus | Secretary | 2002-01-01 | 2003-12-31 |
| RUSSELL, John Wilson | Secretary | 1993-03-31 | 2001-12-31 |
| SEWELL, Karen Anne | Secretary | 2003-12-01 | 2013-09-27 |
| WILHELM, Silvia | Secretary | 2018-02-01 | 2019-12-31 |
| DE BUE, Andre Reinier | Director | 2012-03-01 | 2014-03-31 |
| FROHLICH, Max | Director | — | 1993-03-31 |
| GILGEN, Markus | Director | 2002-01-01 | 2003-12-31 |
| HEFTI, Hans Ruedi | Director | — | 2003-12-31 |
| MAHRLE, Gerhard | Director | 2018-02-01 | 2022-02-28 |
| MALLINSON, Stephen William | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2016-12-31 |
| MELDAU, Andreas | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2011-10-01 |
| MULLER, Frank | Director | 2011-11-15 | 2018-07-05 |
| RUSSELL, John Wilson | Director | 1993-03-31 | 2001-12-31 |
| SCHUMACHER, Micah Aaron | Director | 2018-02-01 | 2020-03-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Markus Abderhalden | Individual | Significant influence | 2022-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Martin Schaufelberger | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-03-01 |
| Mr Gerhard Mahrle | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-02-28 |
| Mr Werner Mannschedel | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-21 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-06-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-23%
£1,479,389 £1,138,460
-
Cash
-66.3%
£224,821 £75,838
-
Net assets
-118%
£354,370 -£63,695
-
Employees
0%
16 16
-
Operating profit
-194.9%
-£142,493 -£420,203
-
Profit before tax
-202.2%
-£138,323 -£418,065
-
Wages
+3%
£804,661 £829,054
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers