EMDICO (LONDON) LIMITED
Get an alert when EMDICO (LONDON) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£189K
+6.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-0.8% vs 2024
Employees
13
-7.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£246K
-32.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-14.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £11,256,386 | £11,253,486 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £365,364 | £246,401 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £365,364 | £246,401 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £270,913 | £174,421 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £178,479 | £189,329 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,030,891 | £3,842,465 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £3,719,813 | £3,688,734 | |
| Equity | £2,476,397 | £2,635,610 | £3,020,925 | £3,487,151 | £3,680,650 | £3,719,813 | £3,688,734 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 13 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £528,218 | £497,189 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.4% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 9.1% | 6.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.82x | 1.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bharat Shah & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have reviewed and considered relevant information and has concluded that they can continue to adapt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Emdico (London) Limited has made charitable donations of £500 in the year ended 31 March 2025 (2024: £5,411).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KHANDELWAL, Sanjay Kumar | Director | — | Sep 1966 | British |
| KHANDELWAL, Vivek | Director | 2018-09-17 | Jun 1970 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KHANDELWAL, Krishna Gopal | Secretary | — | 2018-09-18 |
| KHANDELWAL, Krishna Gopal | Director | — | 2018-09-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Vivek Khandelwal | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2025-07-13 | Active |
| Mr Sanjay Kumar Khandelwal | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-03-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
0%
£11,256,386 £11,253,486
-
Cash
+6.1%
£178,479 £189,329
-
Net assets
-0.8%
£3,719,813 £3,688,734
-
Employees
-7.1%
14 13
-
Operating profit
-32.6%
£365,364 £246,401
-
Profit before tax
-32.6%
£365,364 £246,401
-
Wages
-5.9%
£528,218 £497,189
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers