P.V.C. BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED
Get an alert when P.V.C. BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+7.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
146
+2.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-60.1% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £16,638,703 | — | — | £41,139,745 | £39,927,620 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,189,583 | — | — | £2,809,567 | £1,177,247 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,053,289 | — | £3,622,196 | £2,723,746 | £1,087,402 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £791,812 | — | £2,934,582 | £2,062,993 | £807,628 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,689,333 | — | £2,400,093 | £1,332,628 | £1,428,551 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £5,069,574 | — | £6,954,223 | £8,110,204 | £7,616,949 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,501,340 | — | £5,753,789 | £6,816,782 | £7,024,410 | |
| Equity | £2,497,565 | £3,169,528 | £3,501,340 | £3,819,207 | £5,753,789 | £6,816,782 | £7,024,410 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 75 | — | 112 | 142 | 146 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,043,736 | — | £3,716,489 | £4,664,069 | £4,948,275 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 7.1% | — | — | 6.8% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 4.8% | — | — | 5.0% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 23.5% | — | — | 34.6% | 15.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.66x | 1.60x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 114.09x | — | — | 25.84x | 11.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The ERP system implementation, paused due to data migration issues in early 2024, resumed after strengthening the project team. The project went live on the revised "go live" date of 1 April 2025 and has been a great success. The migration to the new system was seamless with the company's customers and business partners not realising the change in ERP had been made.”
- “Forecasts indicate new build housing starts will increase by 6-8% in 2025 versus 2024. Having doubled the distribution network with new depots in 2023, the company is well placed to support this growth across a wider footprint.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Stephen Russell | Director | 2019-11-11 | Mar 1974 | British |
| FISHER, Jenny Jane | Director | 2005-01-01 | Jul 1976 | British |
| WRIGHT, Spencer Ross | Director | 2004-01-01 | Mar 1973 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WRIGHT, Christine Dorothy | Secretary | — | 2021-05-18 |
| SUTHERLAND, Steven George | Director | 2002-01-31 | 2004-03-19 |
| WRIGHT, Barry Ross | Director | — | 2021-12-31 |
| WRIGHT, Christine Dorothy | Director | — | 2021-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.V.C. Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-06-20 | Active |
| Spencer Ross Wright | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-06-20 |
| Mrs Jenny Jane Fisher | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-06-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-10-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-10-27 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control without name date | |
| 2026-02-12 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-14 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£41,139,745 £39,927,620
-
Cash
+7.2%
£1,332,628 £1,428,551
-
Net assets
+3%
£6,816,782 £7,024,410
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+2.8%
142 146
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-58.1%
£2,809,567 £1,177,247
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-60.1%
£2,723,746 £1,087,402
-
Wages
+6.1%
£4,664,069 £4,948,275
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers