NEDSCHROEF FASTENERS LIMITED
Get an alert when NEDSCHROEF FASTENERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-07 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£633K
+24.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
38
+2.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£566K
+4.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- NEDSCHROEF FASTENERS LIMITED 1998-02-18 → present
- CHANEY & BULL LIMITED 1986-08-27 → 1998-02-18
- EPCOTEAM LIMITED 1985-09-10 → 1986-08-27
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,566,353 | £7,568,870 | £6,830,511 | £6,417,055 | |
| Operating profit | £752,396 | £810,446 | £543,463 | £565,815 | |
| Profit before tax | £752,396 | £810,446 | £543,463 | £565,815 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £416,259 | £424,361 | |
| Cash | £0 | £598,535 | £509,002 | £632,952 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,860,612 | £5,517,073 | £6,059,474 | £6,483,836 | |
| Net assets | £4,860,612 | £5,517,073 | £6,059,474 | £6,483,836 | |
| Equity | £4,860,612 | £5,517,073 | £6,059,474 | £6,483,836 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 29 | 37 | 38 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,230,250 | £1,336,269 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 10.7% | 8.0% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 6.1% | 6.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | 14.7% | 9.0% | 8.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 54.1% | 47.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.85x | 2.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Wenn Townsend
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is dependent for major part of its gross revenue on business conducted with one customer, for whom there is an agency contract. ... The Company received a letter of support from its immediate parent company, Koninklijke Nedschroef Holding BV, which stated that they would support the operations of the Company for a minimum of twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. On this basis the directors have concluded that the Company remains a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The Company is operating in an environment with issues on semi-conductor shortage.”
- “The business is primarily based on a single contract with one major customer for which it acts as an agent. This contract has been agreed and confirmed by BMW in May 2022 and signed in July 2022 for three years with option for two year extension from August 2025. The directors believe that the business relationship is strong and will continue to be operated under revised terms of contract.”
- “Nedschroef Ltd and BMW agreed on a renewal of the 5-year-contract in July 2022 with the specific point of invoicing based on deliveries and no longer based on cost collectors calculated on the number of parts per car produced.”
- “The agreement between Nedschroef Ltd and BMW for extension tacitly renewed since August 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Andrew Robert | Director | 2018-04-01 | Mar 1970 | English |
| JANSSEN, Robertus Wilhelmus Antonius | Director | 2025-01-08 | Jun 1976 | Dutch |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOUCE, Timothy | Secretary | 1998-12-31 | 2004-02-18 |
| GLAZENBORG, Wilhelmus Engelbertus Johannes | Secretary | 2003-11-07 | 2004-11-01 |
| HUGHES, David | Secretary | 2004-09-01 | 2018-04-06 |
| RINTOUL, Ian Douglas | Secretary | — | 1998-12-31 |
| COUTTS, Henry Cecil | Director | — | 1994-10-02 |
| DOUCE, Timothy | Director | 1998-12-21 | 2002-12-31 |
| GLAZENBORG, Wilhelmus Engelbertus Johannes | Director | 2003-11-07 | 2004-11-01 |
| HOORELBEKE, Luc Bernard | Director | 1998-01-08 | 2004-12-01 |
| HUETTENRAUCH, Mathias Willi Harald | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2019-09-01 |
| HUGHES, David | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2018-04-06 |
| KLERKS, Harrie | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2008-02-01 |
| MANN, Christa Elfriede | Director | — | 1997-12-31 |
| MANN, David Lawrence | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
| MEZGER, Willem Christiaan | Director | 1998-01-08 | 2012-01-01 |
| NEIZERT, Hans Georg | Director | 2012-10-01 | 2022-03-22 |
| RAEDTS, Paulus Jozef Johannes Wilhelmus | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2025-01-09 |
| RIETDIJK, Jan Willem | Director | 2008-02-01 | 2012-09-11 |
| RINTOUL, Clare | Director | — | 1997-12-31 |
| RINTOUL, Ian Douglas | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
| SCKUHR, Matthias | Director | 2019-10-08 | 2021-04-01 |
| VAN DER WEIDEN, Willem Bernard Joseph | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2014-11-25 |
| VAN THIEL, Eugene Willem Gemma Marie | Director | 1998-01-08 | 2004-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Robert Harris | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-04-01 | Active |
| Mr Hans Georg Neizert | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-03-22 |
| Mr Mathias Huettenrauch | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-09-01 |
| Mr David Hughes | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-12 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£6,830,511 £6,417,055
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+24.4%
£509,002 £632,952
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+7%
£6,059,474 £6,483,836
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+2.7%
37 38
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+4.1%
£543,463 £565,815
-
Profit before tax
+4.1%
£543,463 £565,815
-
Wages
+8.6%
£1,230,250 £1,336,269
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers