PANAZ LIMITED
Get an alert when PANAZ LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-12 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-18.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+7.2% vs 2024
Employees
96
+2.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-35.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,454,008 | £16,926,837 | £19,524,426 | £21,019,706 | £20,242,580 | |
| Operating profit | £1,727,984 | £1,740,060 | — | £1,592,525 | £1,028,239 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,684,107 | £1,739,557 | £1,476,691 | £1,592,525 | £1,023,014 | |
| Net profit | £1,436,130 | £1,458,288 | £1,216,952 | £1,156,360 | £754,776 | |
| Cash | £4,114,289 | £2,012,044 | £2,046,672 | £2,241,952 | £1,821,336 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,406,336 | £6,620,336 | £6,842,636 | £6,484,402 | £6,992,169 | |
| Net assets | £7,011,894 | £6,470,182 | £6,687,134 | £6,343,494 | £6,798,270 | |
| Equity | £7,011,894 | £6,470,182 | £6,687,134 | £6,343,494 | £6,798,270 | |
| Average employees | 82 | 87 | 92 | 94 | 96 | |
| Wages | £2,280,387 | £2,594,215 | £3,191,227 | £3,327,434 | £3,788,780 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 10.3% | — | 7.6% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 8.6% | 6.2% | 5.5% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.6% | 26.3% | — | 24.6% | 14.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.26x | 2.42x | |
| Interest cover | 39.38x | 3459.36x | — | — | 194.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Despite the economic complexities and continued barriers to export from geopolitical issues the directors are confident that profit will be generated for the full year in 2025/26 and Panaz is in a strong position to grow in the years to come.”
Significant events
- “The London Showroom in Clerkenwell has been added as a facility for our sales team this year and it is proving a valuable hub for customers.”
- “Panaz has since its inception set high standards reducing its environmental impact. We were the first company in our industry to utilise waterless printing methods. We have also conducted a carbon measurement this year that allows us to benchmark our progress to net zero. We have also completed certification with Evergreen sustainable supplier assessment and continue to be SEDEX registered for ethical employment practices.”
- “Revenue increased in 2024-25 but operating profit was more challenging. The operating profit return is lower in comparison to 2023-24 and this is due to significant investment in sustainability, infrastructure, personnel and technology, much of which benefits the whole group.”
- “The UK economy has remained challenging, with growth continuing to underperform expectations through 2024. Although inflationary pressures have eased compared to the prior year, the persistence of relatively high interest rates by the Bank of England continues to constrain investment and dampen consumer confidence across a number of the sectors in which we operate.”
- “The ongoing disruption in the Suez Canal and wider Red Sea region has created continued cost and lead-time pressures, although global freight markets have shown greater stability compared with the immediate post-pandemic period.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATTARD, Patricia Margaret | Secretary | 1999-04-01 | — | British |
| ATTARD, Anthony John William | Director | — | Apr 1958 | British |
| ATTARD, Patricia Margaret | Director | 2017-08-09 | Jun 1959 | British |
| ATTARD, Rollie Sebastian | Director | 2020-04-01 | Jul 1988 | British |
| LLOYD, Sarah Alice | Director | 2024-04-06 | Jul 1969 | British |
| MEMON, Nadeem | Director | 2020-04-01 | Mar 1980 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEEDER, Ralph | Secretary | — | 1999-04-01 |
| CHIPPENDALE, Keith | Director | — | 2016-06-10 |
| CHIPPENDALE, Simon | Director | — | 2016-06-10 |
| SATTERTHWAITE, Carmel Marie | Director | 2017-10-01 | 2020-09-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panaz Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.7%
£21,019,706 £20,242,580
-
Cash
-18.8%
£2,241,952 £1,821,336
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.2%
£6,343,494 £6,798,270
-
Employees
+2.1%
94 96
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-35.4%
£1,592,525 £1,028,239
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-35.8%
£1,592,525 £1,023,014
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+13.9%
£3,327,434 £3,788,780
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers