STEPHILL GENERATORS LIMITED
Get an alert when STEPHILL GENERATORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-28 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-14
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+67.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+16.5% vs 2024
Employees
51
-8.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+19.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £12,831,650 | £13,382,362 | — | £19,302,512 | — | £20,093,577 | — | £16,368,234 | £15,832,293 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,802,517 | £2,381,831 | — | £4,482,012 | — | £5,086,835 | — | £3,199,311 | £3,837,337 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,802,590 | £2,384,459 | — | £4,482,012 | — | £5,086,835 | — | £3,236,623 | £3,856,111 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,987,904 | £2,204,877 | — | £3,869,836 | — | £4,370,539 | — | £2,683,284 | £3,195,188 | |
| Cash | £1,177,721 | £2,173,383 | £2,332,720 | £2,332,720 | £2,462,199 | £2,462,199 | £1,738,127 | £1,738,127 | £1,227,929 | £2,052,290 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,125,891 | £7,328,051 | — | £8,198,040 | — | £8,591,144 | — | £7,258,624 | £8,544,100 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,105,016 | £7,309,893 | — | £8,179,729 | — | £8,550,268 | — | £7,233,552 | £8,428,740 | |
| Equity | — | £7,105,016 | £7,309,893 | — | £8,179,729 | — | £8,550,268 | — | £7,233,552 | £8,428,740 | |
| Average employees | — | 49 | 50 | — | 63 | — | 64 | — | 56 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | £1,369,856 | £1,422,530 | — | £1,947,854 | — | £2,049,488 | — | £1,894,086 | £1,711,736 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 14.0% | 17.8% | — | 23.2% | — | 25.3% | — | 19.5% | 24.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 15.5% | 16.5% | — | 20.0% | — | 21.8% | — | 16.4% | 20.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 25.3% | 32.5% | — | 54.7% | — | 59.2% | — | 44.1% | 44.9% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIVINGSTONE, Paul Barry | Secretary | 2017-04-01 | — | — |
| LIVINGSTONE, Paul Barry | Director | — | Jul 1966 | British |
| PERRETT, Clive Richard | Director | — | Feb 1950 | British |
| PERRETT, Susan Patricia | Director | 2003-03-24 | Dec 1949 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALL, Susan Mary | Secretary | 2004-11-25 | 2017-04-01 |
| PHILLIPS, Jean Megan | Secretary | — | 2004-11-06 |
| PHILLIPS, Stephen | Director | — | 2010-03-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Susan Patricia Perrett | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-15 | Ceased 2026-03-31 |
| Mr Clive Richard Perrett | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£16,368,234 £15,832,293
-
Cash
+67.1%
£1,227,929 £2,052,290
-
Net assets
+16.5%
£7,233,552 £8,428,740
-
Employees
-8.9%
56 51
-
Operating profit
+19.9%
£3,199,311 £3,837,337
-
Profit before tax
+19.1%
£3,236,623 £3,856,111
-
Wages
-9.6%
£1,894,086 £1,711,736
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers