SECKFORD WINES LIMITED
Get an alert when SECKFORD WINES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-21 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+9.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+1.8% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
22
+4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£165K
-74.1% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £12,177,942 | £14,046,900 | — | £12,649,270 | £10,588,198 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £522,741 | £477,443 | — | £625,479 | £147,235 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £525,860 | £477,569 | £701,496 | £637,415 | £165,176 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £422,741 | £364,053 | £566,757 | £491,670 | £115,148 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,709,071 | £2,438,838 | £2,458,154 | £1,026,017 | £1,125,695 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,957,990 | £5,322,330 | £5,869,271 | £6,359,874 | £6,475,478 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,889,205 | £5,253,258 | £5,820,015 | £6,311,685 | £6,426,833 | |
| Equity | £4,161,294 | £4,466,464 | £4,889,205 | £5,253,258 | £5,820,015 | £6,311,685 | £6,426,833 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 21 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 22 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,061,150 | £1,147,568 | £1,301,322 | £1,250,598 | £1,200,701 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.3% | 3.4% | — | 4.9% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.5% | 2.6% | — | 3.9% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 10.5% | 9.0% | — | 9.8% | 2.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 4.04x | 3.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ensors Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Difficult global trading conditions have continued for another year”
- “The fine wine industry has continued to be seen as an alternative asset and diversification to asset portfolios.”
- “The Directors currently believe that the instability within the global market will remain for the foreseeable future”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYANT, Justin John | Director | 2019-05-17 | Oct 1978 | British |
| DOWNING, Julian Conway | Director | — | Oct 1964 | British |
| GODWIN, Charles | Director | 2006-10-01 | Aug 1973 | British |
| RICHARDS, Roy Matthew | Director | 2019-05-17 | Nov 1952 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY-JONES, Anna | Secretary | — | 2006-04-01 |
| HARVEY-JONES, Richard William | Secretary | 2006-04-01 | 2019-05-17 |
| HARVEY-JONES, Anna | Director | — | 2006-04-01 |
| HARVEY-JONES, Richard William | Director | — | 2019-05-17 |
| TITLEY, Marcus Millward | Director | 2003-09-15 | 2023-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seckford Wines Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-05-17 | Active |
| Mr Richard William Harvey-Jones | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-05-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-03-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-03-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2019-06-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-03-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-05-21 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2019-05-21 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-16.3%
£12,649,270 £10,588,198
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+9.7%
£1,026,017 £1,125,695
-
Net assets
+1.8%
£6,311,685 £6,426,833
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+4.8%
21 22
-
Operating profit
-76.5%
£625,479 £147,235
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-74.1%
£637,415 £165,176
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-4%
£1,250,598 £1,200,701
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers